"The dog is next to our bird."

Translation:Köpek kuşumuzun yanında.

2 years ago

6 Comments


logabu

why kenarinda is nor correct? in the previous sentence it was translated as next to

2 years ago

alohaworld

Please, explain the structure of kuş-um-uzun

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It is kuş-umuz-un -- kuş is bird; -umuz is the suffix for "our"; and -un is the genitive case suffix:

  • kuş "bird"
  • kuşumuz "our bird"
  • kuşumuzun "our bird's"
  • yan "side"
  • yanı "its side"
  • kuşumuzun yanı "our bird's side"
  • kuşumuzun yanında "at our bird's side = next to our bird"
3 months ago

alohaworld

Thank you very much!

3 months ago

Carmen629301

Why not kenarında?

1 month ago

nellaloggia
nellaloggia

Would "Köpek kuşumuzun yakında" not mean pretty much the same thing? From what I understand, it's the difference between "close to" and "next to."

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.