"The dog is next to our bird."

Translation:Köpek kuşumuzun yanında.

December 17, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alohaworld

Please, explain the structure of kuş-um-uzun


mizinamo

It is kuş-umuz-un -- kuş is bird; -umuz is the suffix for "our"; and -un is the genitive case suffix:

  • kuş "bird"
  • kuşumuz "our bird"
  • kuşumuzun "our bird's"
  • yan "side"
  • yanı "its side"
  • kuşumuzun yanı "our bird's side"
  • kuşumuzun yanında "at our bird's side = next to our bird"

alohaworld

Thank you very much!


Niki392503

But if in this example 'un' is a genitive suffix (because we are talking about our bird's side), then why is it only 'kar' in the other example ('Ev kar altinda' instead of 'Ev karin altinda')? People explained that it is not about a specific pile of snow, therefore no accusative is needed. Yeah, but here you don't explain it with accusative, but genitive. So now I don't understand it. Or there was another example with' Ördek filin üzerinde'. Let's suppose, the example is about a specific elephant. Ok, but then how would you say: The duck is on top of AN elephant. Ördek bir fil üzerinde??


TGailani

I think in the example 'Ev kar altinda', nothing belongs to or of anything so no genitive suffixes. While in 'Ördek filin üzerinde' it is the top of the elephant. And I think your sentence should be 'Ördek bir filin üzerinde'.


qR343

Good explaination


logabu

why kenarinda is nor correct? in the previous sentence it was translated as next to


Master_Lavy

(Correct me if i wrong.) As far as i know, yanin means next to and close by, but kenari means so close that you can touch it.


Sternchen.2306

Why not kenarında?


CuneyteSeviyorum

why can't yanındadır work? i thought this is a statement of fact


Zofici

Why not "köpek bizim kuşun yanında" ?


nellaloggia

I think it would have to be "Köpek bizim kuşumuzun yanında."


Mariane584083

nellaoggia, i think "bizim" is optional here. In "kuş-UMUZ-un", with "UMUZ" you already have the mark of the ownership at the second person plural = "our".


nellaloggia

You are correct. Although I think I was responding to the inconsistency in Zofici's proposed "bizim kuşun": the "bizim" is optional, but the "-umuz" is not


AliSaaalehi

What about "Köpek bizim kuş yanında"?


Mariane584083

AliSaalehi, did you read the TIPS before starting the "pospositions skill? We have easy explanations in here. The noun before "yanında" is at genitive case > "kuşumuzUN". "UN" genitive suffix. (BizIM) kuşumuzUN is called a genitive construction.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.