"The dog is next to our bird."

Translation:Köpek kuşumuzun yanında.

12/17/2015, 7:12:57 PM

8 Comments


logabu

why kenarinda is nor correct? in the previous sentence it was translated as next to

12/17/2015, 7:12:57 PM

alohaworld

Please, explain the structure of kuş-um-uzun

7/18/2018, 1:51:09 PM

mizinamo

It is kuş-umuz-un -- kuş is bird; -umuz is the suffix for "our"; and -un is the genitive case suffix:

  • kuş "bird"
  • kuşumuz "our bird"
  • kuşumuzun "our bird's"
  • yan "side"
  • yanı "its side"
  • kuşumuzun yanı "our bird's side"
  • kuşumuzun yanında "at our bird's side = next to our bird"
7/18/2018, 2:04:29 PM

alohaworld

Thank you very much!

7/18/2018, 2:08:00 PM

Niki392503

But if in this example 'un' is a genitive suffix (because we are talking about our bird's side), then why is it only 'kar' in the other example ('Ev kar altinda' instead of 'Ev karin altinda')? People explained that it is not about a specific pile of snow, therefore no accusative is needed. Yeah, but here you don't explain it with accusative, but genitive. So now I don't understand it. Or there was another example with' Ördek filin üzerinde'. Let's suppose, the example is about a specific elephant. Ok, but then how would you say: The duck is on top of AN elephant. Ördek bir fil üzerinde??

2/13/2019, 6:41:55 PM

Sternchen.2306

Why not kenarında?

10/16/2018, 10:12:41 AM

nellaloggia

Would "Köpek kuşumuzun yakında" not mean pretty much the same thing? From what I understand, it's the difference between "close to" and "next to."

10/19/2018, 11:44:12 PM

Ozlem1221

why can't yanındadır work? i thought this is a statement of fact

2/26/2019, 12:58:07 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.