1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Whose cat is eating meat?"

"Whose cat is eating meat?"

Translation:Czyj kot je mięso?

December 17, 2015

7 Comments


anniHun

Would "kogo kot" also work?


tadjanow

No. When asking about the owner one should use czyj.

Source: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/kogo-czy-czyje;9965.html


anniHun

Thanks for your answer!


Jeanette364461

Why czyj and not czyi? Is czyi plural?


Jellei

Yes, "czyi" is plural, and on top of that it's 'masculine personal plural', so it only works for 'groups with at least one man'.

So if the English sentence had "Whose cats" in plural, that would be "czyje" ('not masculine-personal plural' - the plural for 'anything else' than the one I mentioned before).


MrsTSmith

The answer came up in english for both harder exercises.


Jellei

I'm not sure what you mean, could you elaborate, please?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.