"Styczeń ma trzydzieści jeden dni."

Translation:January has thirty-one days.

December 17, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eannaoc

Is "dni" here in accusative or genetive? Does the 'jeden' alter the case here (?accus) or the trzydzieści (?gen)?


Jellei

Very good question. It's Genitive, though.

Compare "trzydzieści jeden kobiet" (Genitive) and "trzydzieści dwie/trzy/cztery kobiety" (Accusative) to see it more easily.


ankbhatnagar

But you said elsewhere that numbers ending with _1, _2, _3 and _4, except 11, 12, 13 and 14 take nominative/accusative. So days (dni) should be accusative here, shouldn't be?


alik1989

You probably meant this comment:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26135406?comment_id=26139289

He wrote:

1, 2, 3, 4 and numbers ending with -2, -3, -4 BUT NOT -12, -13, -14 take Nominative.

So, it's correct, albeit a bit oversimplified, because it doesn't take other cases into account. Here's the full pattern:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18126859?comment_id=48113545

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.