"Jego urodziny w grudniu."

Translation:His birthday is in December.

December 17, 2015

24 Comments


geowoj

Why is it "są" and not "jest"?

December 20, 2015

luzdelaluna

"urodziny" is plural.

December 21, 2015

Tom873317

Is urodziny usually only used in plural in this context?

January 2, 2016

Vengir

Urodziny is always plural, like drzwi or spodnie.

January 2, 2016

AstroVulpes

But why?

February 1, 2016

MagicOfLA

Slavic languages have - apart from singular and plural - something called plurale tantum. Looks like plural but descibes a single thing. And logically doesn't have a singular form.

February 17, 2016

geowoj

Thank you!

December 21, 2015

AnCatDubh

So why ‘jego’?

January 17, 2016

Vengir

"Jego" means "his" – both in singular and plural.

January 17, 2016

JamesTWils

Does one always put a vowel after w when pronouncing it slowly?

December 17, 2015

PonyDesu

You always merge "w" with the next word, so it should be pronounced like "jego urodziny są wgrudniu".

December 17, 2015

JamesTWils

Right, that I know. When one asks for the slow pronunciation, though, it is pronounced "wo." I'm just curious to know whether, if one were talking about the word alone (if one were talking about a dictionary entry, for instance), one would put a vowel after it.

December 17, 2015

Vengir

In all of the languages I've encountered, when you spell a word letter by letter, consonants receive at least one vowel to make pronunciation possible.

When you ask the TTS to speak slowly, it reads the sentence slowly one word at a time. When it encounters a lone "w", it just spells it with an additional vowel that is not present in the whole sentence.

So yeah, when talking about "w" as an independent word, it is perfectly normal to add a vowel to it, but some people may try to pronounce it without it, which sounds more like "wy".

December 17, 2015

JamesTWils

I certainly agree that happens when one is spelling, but my experience with Russian has been that when trying to speak very slowly and precisely, people just hold the consonant sound в (the cognate of the Polish word w). I just want to be able to recognize it when it is spoken slowly, so I do not confuse it with the we version that one gets before a consonant cluster.

December 17, 2015

Vengir

In real life, we would probably do what you described for Russian. On Duolingo… "W' spelled as an independent letter is "wu". But "w" before difficult clusters in a sentence is always "we". With some practice, you should have no trouble distinguishing the two.

December 17, 2015

JamesTWils

Thanks. I imagine it is "wu" that I am hearing here.

December 17, 2015

CostelloMusic98

I was afraid I wouldn't guess

August 14, 2016

Augustine2017

What gender is "urodziny" ? Usually Wictionary says, but I couldn't find it there or in the Pons dictionary. It just says "noun, plural" .
Tks.

September 17, 2017

Vengir

It's non-masculine personal gender.

In Polish plural there are effectively only two genders, one for male people (or at least groups with at least one male person in it) and the other for everything else. And since "urodziny" is by its nature a plural-only word, we can't tell whether it would be masculine, feminine, or neuter in singular.

September 17, 2017

Augustine2017

Thank you. Do you mean masculine non-personal ? Wouldn't we have to know the gender in order to know which form of the adjective to use with the noun ?
This makes me think of spodnie. Wictionary has it labeled as feminine plural, even though it doesn't have a singular form.
I see what you are saying, though, that in the plural there is only a difference between masculine non-personal and all other nouns. So this applies also to adjectives ?

September 17, 2017

Vengir

No, it's not masculine non-personal. The two genders of plural are masculine personal and "everything else". Urodziny belongs to "everything else" (non-masculine personal). This "everything else" does not only consists of all the feminine and neuter nouns, but also many masculine nouns (even animate).

Yes, you have to know the gender of the word to match the adjective, and we know that gender is "non-masculine personal". That's all we need to know to use a word in plural. It doesn't matter whether the word is masculine, feminine or neuter, and without a singular form we have no way of knowing.

"Urodziny" and "spodnie" are both the same gender. If somebody, for simplicity, labeled "spodnie" as feminine plural, then one could do the same for urodziny.

September 17, 2017

systhink

The hints have 'are' rather than 'is' for są, so for standard English, the hints do not match the accepted answer. As a 'plurale tantum' (Thx MagicOfLA) the hints should note that; like the English noun 'moose' (for the large four-legged herbivore), which also has no singular form.

October 12, 2017

Jellei

Yes, the hints do not match because generally "są" doesn't mean "is". But you have to know that "urodziny" are plural and "birthday" is singular.

The singular of "moose" is "moose". The singular of "urodziny" doesn't exist.

October 12, 2017

markfive.36

Sto lat, Jezus!

July 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.