"Jego urodziny są w grudniu."

Translation:His birthday is in December.

December 17, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


geowoj

Why is it "są" and not "jest"?


luzdelaluna

"urodziny" is plural.


Tom873317

Is urodziny usually only used in plural in this context?


Vengir

Urodziny is always plural, like drzwi or spodnie.


MagicOfLA

Slavic languages have - apart from singular and plural - something called plurale tantum. Looks like plural but descibes a single thing. And logically doesn't have a singular form.


NaokiTOMI

And maybe because you have tens of birthdays in your lifetime...


AnCatDubh

So why ‘jego’?


Vengir

"Jego" means "his" – both in singular and plural.


Nadia553434

how many birthdays can one person have ????


alik1989

One every year, for as long as you live. I think the current record is 122.


Rylix

This snarkiness made me laugh out loud on the bus


JamesTWils

Does one always put a vowel after w when pronouncing it slowly?


markfive.36

Sto lat, Jezus!


Augustine2017

What gender is "urodziny" ? Usually Wictionary says, but I couldn't find it there or in the Pons dictionary. It just says "noun, plural" .
Tks.


Vengir

It's non-masculine personal gender.

In Polish plural there are effectively only two genders, one for male people (or at least groups with at least one male person in it) and the other for everything else. And since "urodziny" is by its nature a plural-only word, we can't tell whether it would be masculine, feminine, or neuter in singular.


systhink

The hints have 'are' rather than 'is' for są, so for standard English, the hints do not match the accepted answer. As a 'plurale tantum' (Thx MagicOfLA) the hints should note that; like the English noun 'moose' (for the large four-legged herbivore), which also has no singular form.


Jellei

Yes, the hints do not match because generally "są" doesn't mean "is". But you have to know that "urodziny" are plural and "birthday" is singular.

The singular of "moose" is "moose". The singular of "urodziny" doesn't exist.


Tygrys_kotem

Better English examples are scissors, trousers, or pants. Moose has a singular unlike these, except in rare cases (eg, pant leg).


Lingimen

I was afraid I wouldn't guess


Michael544842

So, "his birthdays are" should be correct, right?


alik1989

Haha, no it's not. In English, that would imply that he has more than one birthday within a month.

"His birthday is in November, but he usually celebrates his birthdays in December" would be something I'd accept, albeit reluctantly.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.