1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "После ужина мой брат будет с…

"После ужина мой брат будет смотреть немецкий фильм."

Translation:After dinner my brother will watch a German movie.

December 17, 2015

18 Comments


Oemerich

Why is "is going to watch" deemed wrong? I reported it, 2018-10-17.


LateBlt

Probably not what was meant here, but it's my understanding that "German movie" is Russian slang for a porn movie. At least I heard this phrase several times to indicate that meaning.


malfaitrice

Yes, sometimes this phrase means porn. It's a euphemism mostly used in jokes.


GregoryCasteel

Note to the moderators: In English, "is going to watch" = "will watch." The two expressions are completely synonymous, so either should be accepted.


Scotnik

I think the actual Russian equivalent for "going to" is собирается. Although, "going to" sounds more natural in English than "will watch."


LauraBlume

Actually, in this case, "is going to" is better in English, as it's already apparently planned.


AndroidKanada

I translated as "...will be watching ..."; isn't that a slightly better translation of an imperfective verb? If so, it should be accepted.

See also the question in this skill "She will be writing a letter in the evening", for which the given translation is Она будет писать письмо вечером.


SumiaAbaza

I wrote ( my brother will watch a German film after dinner) why was it marked wrong !?


AndroidKanada

It sounds OK, this was probably just a variant that was overlooked. Have you reported it?


NikolayOgr

Aargh sentence structure!


Ksanalo

Can I use here "is going to", or only "will"?


DoHHaMapN

Yes, actually in English "going to" is the better choice for this sentence, because it is describing a previously planned action. Will is used if you are making the decision at the time, as in "I think I'll watch a movie after dinner".


AndroidKanada

Interesting distinction; I think that's American usage, isn't it? Wiktionary supports this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12393713$from_email=comment&comment_id=34324023 and the Collins Dictionary (which I like for its multinational coverage) says it indicates intention (like will vs shall) : https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/be-going-to


DoHHaMapN

It's not just American; I am American, but I teach English in Russia and all the textbooks I use are British and they teach it that way. Before teaching it I wasn't really aware of that distinction, but I have since noticed that non-native speakers use 'will' in a lot more contexts than native speakers would.


AndroidKanada

Ok, thanks. It sort of make sense: "is going to" refers to current state, which implies a prior decision. How about "It's going to rain"? ))) (just mischief ;) )

I'll try to find my copy of Usage and Abusage, or find other references. Do you know whether this is an old or new distinction?

Update: I spoke to a friend who teaches ESL, and strangely, that's what she's teaching right now. She agrees with you, and will look in her materials for sources. She also said it's used when predicting something from current evidence, thus spoiling my little joke above. Perhaps I'm going to have to admit I learned something. )))


LauraBlume

"It's going to rain" can only be said when there is some evidence, such as rain clouds or a weather forecast.


AndroidKanada

Use of "is going to" is completely acceptable, but it's a more informal register (style).


Ksanalo

I understood, thanks.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.