"После ужина мой брат будет смотреть немецкий фильм."

Translation:After dinner my brother will watch a German movie.

December 17, 2015

9 Comments


LateBlt

Probably not what was meant here, but it's my understanding that "German movie" is Russian slang for a porn movie. At least I heard this phrase several times to indicate that meaning.

December 17, 2015

malfaitrice

Yes, sometimes this phrase means porn. It's a euphemism mostly used in jokes.

July 13, 2017

Oemerich

Why is "is going to watch" deemed wrong? I reported it, 2018-10-17.

October 17, 2018

GregoryCasteel

Note to the moderators: In English, "is going to watch" = "will watch." The two expressions are completely synonymous, so either should be accepted.

January 28, 2019

Scotnik

I think the actual Russian equivalent for "going to" is собирается. Although, "going to" sounds more natural in English than "will watch."

February 28, 2019

NikolayOgr

Aargh sentence structure!

February 19, 2018

AndroidKanada

I translated as "...will be watching ..."; isn't that a slightly better translation of an imperfective verb? If so, it should be accepted.

See also the question in this skill "She will be writing a letter in the evening", for which the given translation is Она будет писать письмо вечером.

June 23, 2018

SumiaAbaza

I wrote ( my brother will watch a German film after dinner) why was it marked wrong !?

March 21, 2019

AndroidKanada

It sounds OK, this was probably just a variant that was overlooked. Have you reported it?

March 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.