"Jeden szef zatrudnia siedemdziesiąt tysięcy pracowników."

Translation:One boss employs seventy thousand employees.

December 17, 2015

4 Comments


Euhan1

Sounds impressive until you realise he's a beekeeper...

April 15, 2017

Patrykpz

Łoooooł!

April 24, 2017

Falstaff4

Seventy is in accusative but thousand and employees are in genitive. Can someone please explain why the seventy is not in genitive as well.

January 5, 2018

Vengir

After plural numbers of which the last digit is 0-1 or 5-9 or if it ends with 12-14, the accusative case is transformed into genitive case.

This also applies for the word for thousand. 1000 – tysiąc, 2000 – dwa tysiące, 3000 – trzy tysiące, 4000 – cztery tysiące, but 5000 – pięć tysięcy, 6000 – sześć tysięcy, and so on.

January 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.