"A society is a group of people."

Translation:Społeczeństwo to grupa ludzi.

December 17, 2015

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    As the beta can't understand the Polish characters yet; would "grupa" be in the nominative or instrumental here? (it accepts both A and Ą as correct.)

    December 17, 2015

Vengir

    Nominative

    December 17, 2015

Latcarf

    After such to (which means "is") it’s always the nominative

    December 17, 2015

Ash473779

    Is 'ludzi' the same in nominative as it is in genitive?

    April 13, 2017

Gerardd88

    The nominative is ludzie. The genitive is ludzi. Here's the full declension.

    April 13, 2017

RosieDiane

    Osób was not accepted. How is it different from ludzi? Thanks.

    July 24, 2017

Jellei

    Well, 'osób' would be 'persons'. As "społeczeństwo" is a very large group (it's 'a society' in this dictionary meaning: A long-standing group of people sharing cultural aspects [...]), it's hard to talk about specific persons here. Osób is... too specific, it would be about some individuals.

    My view on those words: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19428542

    July 30, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.