1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A society is a group of peop…

"A society is a group of people."

Translation:Społeczeństwo to grupa ludzi.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    As the beta can't understand the Polish characters yet; would "grupa" be in the nominative or instrumental here? (it accepts both A and Ą as correct.)


Yola448704

    A society is a group of people - Społeczeństwo to (jest)
    grupa ludzi/ Społeczeństwo jest grupą ludzi

    to (jest) grupa ludzi (kto? co?) - Mianownik (Nominative)/
    jest grupą ludzi (kim? czym?) - Narzędnik (Instrumental)


Latcarf

    After such to (which means "is") it’s always the nominative


RosieDiane

    Osób was not accepted. How is it different from ludzi? Thanks.


Jellei

    Well, 'osób' would be 'persons'. As "społeczeństwo" is a very large group (it's 'a society' in this dictionary meaning: A long-standing group of people sharing cultural aspects [...]), it's hard to talk about specific persons here. Osób is... too specific, it would be about some individuals.

    My view on those words: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19428542


Ash473779

    Is 'ludzi' the same in nominative as it is in genitive?


Gerardd88

    The nominative is ludzie. The genitive is ludzi. Here's the full declension.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.