"A society is a group of people."

Translation:Społeczeństwo to grupa ludzi.

December 17, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RosieDiane

Osób was not accepted. How is it different from ludzi? Thanks.


Jellei

Well, 'osób' would be 'persons'. As "społeczeństwo" is a very large group (it's 'a society' in this dictionary meaning: A long-standing group of people sharing cultural aspects [...]), it's hard to talk about specific persons here. Osób is... too specific, it would be about some individuals.

My view on those words: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19428542


[deactivated user]

    As the beta can't understand the Polish characters yet; would "grupa" be in the nominative or instrumental here? (it accepts both A and Ą as correct.)


Latcarf

    After such to (which means "is") it’s always the nominative


Yola448704

    A society is a group of people - Społeczeństwo to (jest)
    grupa ludzi/ Społeczeństwo jest grupą ludzi

    to (jest) grupa ludzi (kto? co?) - Mianownik (Nominative)/
    jest grupą ludzi (kim? czym?) - Narzędnik (Instrumental)


Firehorse1966

    Czy ,,society,, to tylko społeczeństwo,czy również społeczność?


Jellei

    "społeczność" to raczej "community".

    "society" to może czasami być też "towarzystwo", ale nie w sensie np. "obracać się w dobrym towarzystwie" lub "lubić czyjeś towarzystwo", tylko raczej "Towarzystwo National Geographic" i tym podobne organizacje.


Ash473779

    Is 'ludzi' the same in nominative as it is in genitive?


Gerardd88

    The nominative is ludzie. The genitive is ludzi. Here's the full declension.


KSingh439021

    Which case are grupa and ludzi here?


Vengir

    grupa is nominative, and ludzi is genitive


Jellei

    Genitive is used basically every time when English uses "of".


lifeofcarrot

    what's the difference between "społeczeństwo" and "społeczność"?


Jellei

    I'd say it's simply "society" vs "community".

    To be precise, it's "society" in the cultural sense, not "The National Geographic Society" or something like that.


GrzegorzW1987

    As I learned in my sociology classes, the difference between "społeczność" and "społeczeństwo" is best explained in Max Weber's theory (German: Gemeinschaft and Gesellschaft). I looked it up on wikipedia, and it seems the English version is "community" and "society" (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gemeinschaft_and_Gesellschaft). However, oddly enough, when I accessed the Polish version of that article, the words used were "wspólnota" and "zrzeszenie".


DorotaJarosz

    Society = zrzeszenie is a valid translation but not in this context. Anybody can edit Wikipedia articles, you are welcome to try. After somebody reviews it, the change should get accepted.


Jellei

    Well, but the work has probably an 'official' Polish translation, if it's a well known work in the field.


MaryCarson15

    what is difference between ludzi and ludzie please?


DorotaJarosz

    You can easily check the cases on Wiktionary.org, e.g.:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ludzi

    ludzie is people in the nominative case.

    ludzi is the genitive and the accusative.


ClausAgers

    isn't jest instead of to technically correct as well?


Jellei

    It is, but you need the Instrumental case after it, so "Społeczeństwo jest grupą ludzi".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.