"Grandfather is the father of my mother."

Translation:Morfar er faren til min mor.

December 17, 2015

17 Comments


simiasim

what about morfar er mammas far

March 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Added. :)

March 11, 2016

Inga_p

does it matter whether i put "min" before or after "mor" ? do i have to write "moren" if i put it after it?

November 16, 2016

Giorgio182480

Yes, and yes!

July 24, 2017

JenGresham

I always forget this. Thanks for explaining.

November 24, 2018

michaelnagel

Why is "bestefar er faren av moren min" not included in the right answers?

December 17, 2015

Ingebj

In fact you cannot write av here, it would have to be: "Bestefar er faren til moren min."

December 17, 2015

michaelnagel

OK, takk for din forklaring! :)

December 18, 2015

Ingebj

Bare hyggelig!

December 18, 2015

BodoGlimmt

Could it be: "Morfar er faren til min moren" , because when we using possesive relatives, noun must be in definite form?

August 20, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's either [possessive]+[indefinite noun] or [definite noun]+[possessive].

March 27, 2018

Cookie576753

Duolingo gave this a the correct translation: Bestefar er moren min sin far. What deos the "sin" stand for?

February 7, 2018

Giorgio182480

"My mother her father" is a way to say "My mother's father".

February 20, 2018

Alexandros_SPQR

Why til mor mi, and not til mora mi?

March 27, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Your options are:

mora mi
moren min
mi mor
min mor

With the two top ones being the best fit in this context.

March 27, 2018

Alexandros_SPQR

Thanks

March 28, 2018

turbosoulja

when do you use til

October 18, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.