1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather is the father of…

"Grandfather is the father of my mother."

Translation:Morfar er faren til min mor.

December 17, 2015

21 Comments


simiasim

what about morfar er mammas far


Deliciae
Mod

Inga_p

does it matter whether i put "min" before or after "mor" ? do i have to write "moren" if i put it after it?


Giorgio182480

Yes, and yes!


JenGresham

I always forget this. Thanks for explaining.


msnag

Why is "bestefar er faren av moren min" not included in the right answers?


Ingebj

In fact you cannot write av here, it would have to be: "Bestefar er faren til moren min."


msnag

OK, takk for din forklaring! :)


BodoGlimmt

Could it be: "Morfar er faren til min moren" , because when we using possesive relatives, noun must be in definite form?


Deliciae
Mod

It's either [possessive]+[indefinite noun] or [definite noun]+[possessive].


Cookie576753

Duolingo gave this a the correct translation: Bestefar er moren min sin far. What deos the "sin" stand for?


Giorgio182480

"My mother her father" is a way to say "My mother's father".


Alexandros_SPQR

Why til mor mi, and not til mora mi?


Deliciae
Mod

Your options are:

mora mi
moren min
mi mor
min mor

With the two top ones being the best fit in this context.


Gabriel995201

Why is this wrong? "Farfar er faren til moren min"


Giorgio182480

Farfar is the father's father. I suppose it's technically possible for him to be also the mother's father (morfar), but the speaker would have an extra risk of genetical defects...


Calreath

why isn't 'Farfar er faren til mora mi' accepted?


akamillan0

That would mean that your parents are brothers, because 'farfar' means 'paternal grandfather'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.