"Grandfather is the father of my mother."

Translation:Morfar er faren til min mor.

December 17, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


msnag

Why is "bestefar er faren av moren min" not included in the right answers?


Ingebj

In fact you cannot write av here, it would have to be: "Bestefar er faren til moren min."


msnag

OK, takk for din forklaring! :)


Inga_p

does it matter whether i put "min" before or after "mor" ? do i have to write "moren" if i put it after it?


Giorgio182480

Yes, and yes!


JenGresham

I always forget this. Thanks for explaining.


simiasim

what about morfar er mammas far


GKapellmann

Why is this wrong? "Farfar er faren til moren min"


Giorgio182480

Farfar is the father's father. I suppose it's technically possible for him to be also the mother's father (morfar), but the speaker would have an extra risk of genetical defects...


BodoGlimmt

Could it be: "Morfar er faren til min moren" , because when we using possesive relatives, noun must be in definite form?


Deliciae

It's either [possessive]+[indefinite noun] or [definite noun]+[possessive].


Cookie576753

Duolingo gave this a the correct translation: Bestefar er moren min sin far. What deos the "sin" stand for?


Giorgio182480

"My mother her father" is a way to say "My mother's father".


Alex666Israel

Why til mor mi, and not til mora mi?


Deliciae

Your options are:

mora mi
moren min
mi mor
min mor

With the two top ones being the best fit in this context.


sadiegie

when do you use til


_Leo.S_

why isn't 'Farfar er faren til mora mi' accepted?


akamillan0

That would mean that your parents are brothers, because 'farfar' means 'paternal grandfather'.


BernardHermanson

Why is it not Farmor?


Giorgio182480

Farmor means "father's mother", not "mother's father".


SheenaBastet

"Bestefar er min mors faren" not accepted

Is there an error ?


Giorgio182480

If there is a genitive in front (mors), the noun does not use the definite form. I think "Bestefar er min mors far" would work.


Kona594445

Why not "farfar er faren til min mor" ? I wrote also moren min but still wrong.


liverman214

Whats wrong with "Bestefar er faren til min mamma"?


Kimasuzana

Why is is wrong to say Morfar er faren til moren min??

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.