1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du er broren min, så jeg stø…

"Du er broren min, jeg støtter deg."

Translation:You are my brother, so I support you.

December 17, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Han er ikke tung, han er broren min


LINHARS

    5 lingots for reminding me of that song.


Jeg-6

    I agree. This was my old profile from years ago. I'm still in agreement with myself. Neither of my brothers support me and have never had. I'm the middle boy of three boys.


karine.meziane

    I don't understand why in the second part, the verb and the subject are not inverted : "Du er broren min, så støtter jeg deg."


grydolva

    "Så" works as a conjunction, stringing two complete sentences together. "Du er broren min. Jeg støtter deg."


JenniferTauber

    Specifically, it's a coordinating conjunction like 'and', not a subordinating conjunction like 'because'


scar53433

    So, if the case was a subordinate clause, would this order be right?

    'jeg støtter deg fordi er du broren min'


JenniferTauber

    No, the subject comes first in the subordinate clause, but if the order was reversed it would be 'Fordi du er broren min, støtter jeg deg' (with inversion of the subject and verb in the main clause)


scar53433

    Boom! My head actually exploded. I'll try to recover its pieces.

    Tusen takk!


karine.meziane

    Oh ja! Indeed, I get it now. Tusen takk!


MichaelJK

    I was going to ask this same thing. The responses are very helpful and I understand them, but I don't see how I will EVER remember when trying to speak.


SarahAnn67

    Could "jeg støtter deg" have a future meaning - "I will support you"?


grydolva

    You need a modal verb in Norwegian too. Jeg vil støtte deg (will). Jeg skal støtte deg (shall). Jeg må støtte deg (must).

    Jeg kommer til å støtte deg (going to). Jeg har tenkt til å støtte deg (intend to).

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.