"Du er broren min, jeg støtter deg."

Translation:You are my brother, so I support you.

December 17, 2015

13 Comments


Pfalzgraf

Han er ikke tung, han er broren min

January 11, 2016

LINHARS

5 lingots for reminding me of that song.

September 5, 2016

Eddie0606

I wish.

February 15, 2016

SarahAnn67

Could "jeg støtter deg" have a future meaning - "I will support you"?

December 17, 2015

grydolva

You need a modal verb in Norwegian too. Jeg vil støtte deg (will). Jeg skal støtte deg (shall). Jeg må støtte deg (must).

Jeg kommer til å støtte deg (going to). Jeg har tenkt til å støtte deg (intend to).

December 17, 2015

SarahAnn67

Thanks!

December 18, 2015

karine.meziane

I don't understand why in the second part, the verb and the subject are not inverted : "Du er broren min, så støtter jeg deg."

April 22, 2016

grydolva

"Så" works as a conjunction, stringing two complete sentences together. "Du er broren min. Jeg støtter deg."

April 22, 2016

JenniferTauber

Specifically, it's a coordinating conjunction like 'and', not a subordinating conjunction like 'because'

April 24, 2016

scar53433

So, if the case was a subordinate clause, would this order be right?

'jeg støtter deg fordi er du broren min'

November 5, 2018

JenniferTauber

No, the subject comes first in the subordinate clause, but if the order was reversed it would be 'Fordi du er broren min, støtter jeg deg' (with inversion of the subject and verb in the main clause)

November 5, 2018

scar53433

Boom! My head actually exploded. I'll try to recover its pieces.

Tusen takk!

November 5, 2018

karine.meziane

Oh ja! Indeed, I get it now. Tusen takk!

April 23, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.