1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, goodbye!"

"Thank you, goodbye!"

Translation:Dziękuję, do widzenia!

December 17, 2015

31 Comments


Emersono

Why not czesc?


Mizu767134

"Cześć" is rather colloquial, like "bye" in english instead of "goodbye".


JewishPolyglot

Does "dzięki, pa pa" also work?


Vengir

That'd be very informal, more closely translated as "Thanks, bye"


Learning4Her

not "Thanks, bye bye?


JoyceThomp6

This is crazy. What kind of word is zegnaj? never heard of it!!


Jellei

It's not among the suggested options, so what was your answer that the algorithm considered "żegnaj" the closest correct option to your answer?

"Żegnaj" is quite like "Farewell", it does sound as if you are never going to see each other as well. Also, the word is similar in usage to "Witaj" (Welcome). They both seem hard to explain in terms of how they work grammatically.

After all, both "Żegnaj" (2nd person singular) and "Żegnam" (1st person singular) can work here. It's a bit easier to show it on "Witaj" ("You be welcome"? No, it's not "You are welcome", it's imperative) and "Witam" (I welcome you). May be really confusing.


JoyceThomp6

I may not have posted correctly, but what I wrote was Czesc. Nothing like "zegnaj" at all. A bad computer mistake!


Jellei

"cześć" seems a bit too colloquial for "goodbye", it's rather just "bye". It's not accepted here. So it seems that the algorithm chose one of the options consisting of just one word and not two words.


SebastianR408203

What "do" widzenia? Why notnjust Dziekuje widzenia?


alik1989

The phrase consists of two words. It's like asking: "Why say thank you, why not just you?"


Aggtoddy

It's just a wrong construction :) it always have to be 'do widzenia'


roman_f1

"Dziękuję, do zobaczenia" - why not?


Jellei

It works.

There's a report for "dzękuję, do zobaczenia" - if this is yours, then it was rejected because of the typo (we don't control which typos are accepted and which are not).


roman_f1

That's bad.


Olha_Osia

dziękuję, cześć


Aggtoddy

I'm a native and 'cześć' works in that situation as well


Stefan_Hey

Are you sure? In what situation? we do not know the context here. Could you say "cześć" leaving a Post Office, or a Court, or a DMV office? I do not think so. "Do widzenia" is more polite and formal and without knowing the context you cannot just use"cześć" in this sentence.


Jellei

Well, if the English sentence says "goodbye" rather than "bye", I think that's enough to reject "cześć".


RiflemanReedy

Why does this not accept "Po"? Why does it have to be "Do"? What is the difference?


Jellei

Frankly, it's hard to answer because I just don't know what made you want to write "po"... the main meaning of "po" is "after", other meanings are easier to discuss on specific examples.

Among the most important meanings of "do" is "to" (a letter to Tom, I am going to the shop), and "until".

"Do widzenia" is like "Until (the next) seeing", so "Until the next time we see each other!"


RiflemanReedy

So why do we say "Dziękuję, do widzenia"? Using the main meanings this would sort of mean "Thank you, to goodbye" or "Thank you, until goodbye" wouldn't it? Or am I trying to translate something that can't be translated because it doesn't exist in English?


Vengir

„Do widzenia” only as a whole phrase translates as "goodbye". The literal meaning of each word in the sentence is:
Dziękuję – I thank
do – until
widzenia – seeing (in genitive case)


JoyceThomp6

If I'm not mistaken, I put Czesc for goodbye. (with the correct marks) But even if I missed an accent mark, the word was nowhere near what I wrote, so I'm going to chalk it off to a bad mistake on the computer's part.


NassimGuetiteni

could you not say pa pa for goodbye?


Jellei

"goodbye" already sounds a bit too adult for "pa pa", which is quite childish.


MoragPelto

Why cant you replay this back to us once I've selected it?


Sayuli261775

Why not pa or pa pa


Stefan_Hey

Because “pa” is just a very casual “bye” it is definitely not “do widzenia”


Magnus746250

I wrote dzieki, pa! And it tells me its wrong and that Dziekuje, do widzenia.. It means the same just the last is more formal. Thumbs down!


Stefan_Hey

DL is right in this case.
You cannot say that both are the same.
Try to say Pa after a bussiness meeting.

Even though they have the same meaning, pa is far more casual
It's like saying that "I don't like you" is the same as "f---k you"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.