"Thank you, goodbye!"

Translation:Dziękuję, do widzenia!

December 17, 2015

23 Comments


Emersono

Why not czesc?

January 28, 2016

JoyceThomp6

This is crazy. What kind of word is zegnaj? never heard of it!!

March 6, 2017

JoyceThomp6

I may not have posted correctly, but what I wrote was Czesc. Nothing like "zegnaj" at all. A bad computer mistake!

March 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"cześć" seems a bit too colloquial for "goodbye", it's rather just "bye". It's not accepted here. So it seems that the algorithm chose one of the options consisting of just one word and not two words.

March 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It's not among the suggested options, so what was your answer that the algorithm considered "żegnaj" the closest correct option to your answer?

"Żegnaj" is quite like "Farewell", it does sound as if you are never going to see each other as well. Also, the word is similar in usage to "Witaj" (Welcome). They both seem hard to explain in terms of how they work grammatically.

After all, both "Żegnaj" (2nd person singular) and "Żegnam" (1st person singular) can work here. It's a bit easier to show it on "Witaj" ("You be welcome"? No, it's not "You are welcome", it's imperative) and "Witam" (I welcome you). May be really confusing.

March 6, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Does "dzięki, pa pa" also work?

December 17, 2015

Vengir

That'd be very informal, more closely translated as "Thanks, bye"

December 17, 2015

Learning4Her

not "Thanks, bye bye?

November 11, 2017

roman_f1

"Dziękuję, do zobaczenia" - why not?

July 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It works.

There's a report for "dzękuję, do zobaczenia" - if this is yours, then it was rejected because of the typo (we don't control which typos are accepted and which are not).

July 15, 2016

roman_f1

That's bad.

July 15, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Why does this not accept "Po"? Why does it have to be "Do"? What is the difference?

January 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Frankly, it's hard to answer because I just don't know what made you want to write "po"... the main meaning of "po" is "after", other meanings are easier to discuss on specific examples.

Among the most important meanings of "do" is "to" (a letter to Tom, I am going to the shop), and "until".

"Do widzenia" is like "Until (the next) seeing", so "Until the next time we see each other!"

January 13, 2017

RiflemanReedy

So why do we say "Dziękuję, do widzenia"? Using the main meanings this would sort of mean "Thank you, to goodbye" or "Thank you, until goodbye" wouldn't it? Or am I trying to translate something that can't be translated because it doesn't exist in English?

January 15, 2017

Vengir

„Do widzenia” only as a whole phrase translates as "goodbye". The literal meaning of each word in the sentence is:
Dziękuję – I thank
do – until
widzenia – seeing (in genitive case)

January 15, 2017

JoyceThomp6

If I'm not mistaken, I put Czesc for goodbye. (with the correct marks) But even if I missed an accent mark, the word was nowhere near what I wrote, so I'm going to chalk it off to a bad mistake on the computer's part.

March 6, 2017

NassimGuetiteni

could you not say pa pa for goodbye?

December 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"goodbye" already sounds a bit too adult for "pa pa", which is quite childish.

December 8, 2017

SebastianR408203

What "do" widzenia? Why notnjust Dziekuje widzenia?

January 20, 2019

alik1989

The phrase consists of two words. It's like asking: "Why say thank you, why not just you?"

January 20, 2019

Foxburrow

It's just a wrong construction :) it always have to be 'do widzenia'

August 19, 2019

Olha_Osia

dziękuję, cześć

July 15, 2019

Foxburrow

I'm a native and 'cześć' works in that situation as well

August 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.