"Jem pół jabłka na śniadanie."

Translation:I eat half an apple for breakfast.

December 17, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kiddo-depido

Where do you keep the other half D: it gets brown


VlastaRR

Można się s kimś podzielić:-)


Jack.Elliot

.... And the other half for dinner


Euhan1

Who keeps downvoting comments like this? It's a joke. One can at the most find it "not amusing" which hardly seems a reason to downvote it.


kiddo-depido

I've seen many comments of youts, jackelliot, which are only a period, and are really downvoted, but with some lingots given.
I assume you have edited it, from something, to a period. Why not delete them, if you consider it was a mistake?

Regards, G2DIPI_true


ChrisCrios

By simply putting a . , you can follow the comments/discussion on a certain question. Perhaps that's what jackelliot is doing...?


Jellei

But one can also click the "Follow Discussion" button, which for us is definitely preferable than nonsense comments like "." ;)


benny_ns

Do you need to put the noun after "pół" into genitive every time?


Jellei

Yes. I think all the words denoting an amount of something do need Genitive, although I cannot guarantee that.


Matthew_Phelps

Would you say it's an exception then when in counting how much of something you have, usually the object is in genitive, but when the number ends in 2/3/4 and is not 12/13/14, the object takes the same case as the numeral?

Widzę cztery koty.

Widzę sześć kotów.


Also... Do you have any resources for polish declensions? I'm having a real tough time. Sometimes I think genitive plural will chop off the suffix, sometimes it adds -ów. Help!


Jellei

Generally you can take a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174 and look through the topics about cases and the resources.

Okay, generally yes: most of them use Genitive, those that you mentioned do not. But the object generally just takes the same case as the numeral, not only in those non-Genitive ones. I mean, if we consider "three cats" as one noun phrase, its Nominative is "trzy koty". And the Nominative of "seven cats" is "siedem kotów". Accusative looks the same as Nominative. But in the other cases, the word 'cats' changes, regardless whether the number is 3 or 7. It changes just as the numeral changes.

Trzy koty (Nom.) Szukam trzech kotów (Gen.) Przyglądam się trzem kotom (Dat.) Widzę trzy koty (Acc.) Rozmawiam z trzema kotami (Instr.) Czytam o trzech kotach (Loc.)

Siedem kotów (Nom.) Szukam siedmiu kotów (Gen.) Przyglądam się siedmiu kotom (Dat.) Widzę siedem kotów (Acc.) Rozmawiam z siedmioma kotami (Instr.) Czytam o siedmiu kotach (Loc.)


Matthew_Phelps

Thank you. Teraz rozumiem. In every case but nominative and accusative, cats will be the same case as its numeral. And in nominative or accusative (for most numbers), cats will be genitive. For other numbers, cats will be either nominative or accusative plural respectively.

I'll check out those links.


JanKLinde

It's not easy to have a conversation with just one cat, and this guy can make it up to seven... Świetnie :-D


OursonPlacide

Is there a difference between ''pół'' and ''połowa''? Could I say ''jem połowę jabłka''?


Jellei

Yes, it's accepted. I also added "połówkę".

I'd say that "pół" is like "half" while "połowa" is "a half", like more... literal? And "połówka" seems even more so. But that's not a big difference as you see.


LeeJurga

Although I note the subtle difference between pół and połowa, it appears pół would be an easier go to for us learners as it is indeclinable... Is that a fair comment?


Jellei

If it makes sense to treat it as a numeral (0,5 apple), then sure, "pół" seems easier.

It wouldn't make sense in some other sentences, like "Połowa ludzi w biurze jest smutna" (Half of the people in the office are sad), I guess you won't substitute that with "0,5 people" ;)


Arnoldpitt

I translate na as at, which is one of the options in my dictionary. For implies that the half apple is the whole of your breakfast.


Jellei

I can't guarantee that no one will interpret it differently, but my interpretation of the Polish sentence is that this is indeed the whole of your breakfast.


JudithStanley

Does this mean the person only eats half an apple and nothing else? Would there be a different way of saying "I eat half an apple at breakfast" i.e. with my toast and marmalade etc ?


Jellei

Without a context, we don't really know, there can be a sentence like "apart from, that..." following. Although it's quite possible that it's all the person eats, there isn't any "only" in the sentence.

Also it can be "I am eating right now", and not anything regular.


Mim_Fox

FYI, I said I eat half apples for breakfast (obviously that would have been jabłek, and also a strange thing to say), but it corrected to "I eat half apple" rather than half AN apple.


Jellei

Fixed now, thanks.


chce_polski

What a tiny breakfast. How sad...


mark.boats

Just came here to say that in the new slow female audio, when she says "na" it sounds like she's... Well, hear it for yourself...


alik1989

Yup, she's definitely having a good time :D


burcino27

I'm confused as to why the plural of apple is used in this case. It's not negated so why the plural form?


Jellei

It's not plural, it's just identical to it.

For most neuter nouns (like "jabłko"), the following forms are identical: Nominative plural (Jabłka są smaczne = Apples are tasty), Accusative plural (Widzę jabłka = I see apple), and Genitive singular. This is what we have here, "pół" takes the Genitive case, it's like "a half of an apple".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.