1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasze dzieci lubią ciasteczk…

"Nasze dzieci lubią ciasteczka."

Translation:Our children like cookies.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


AstroVulpes

Many people like cookies, why wouldn't they?


geowoj

Is there a plural form of "nasze" or is "nasze" shared between neuter and a plural?


silmeth

Nasze is both the singular neuter and non-masculine-personal plural form.


luless

Nasi - masc personal plural - nasi chłopcy - our boys. Nasz - masc single - nasz chłopiec -our boy Nasz feminine single - nasza dziewczynka - our girl Nasze dziecko - neuter single -our child


lemazhikhin

It's hard to find logic in why boys are used with "nasi" and children with "nasze", though the plenty of children obviously includes the plenty of boys.


alik1989

Nasze chłopaki / nasze chłopczyki / Nasze chłopaczki

It's 'nasi chłopacy', but one can argue that those aren't children anymore, but adolescents.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.