"Wasze małe dziecko"

Translation:Your small child

December 17, 2015

10 Comments


geowoj

Wait, but isn't "Wasze" for plurals? Why is this used for a single child? Would the correct sentance be "Twoje male dziecko?".

December 17, 2015

silmeth

Twoje małe dziecko would mean your little child as in thy little child, while wasze małe dziecko means y’all’s little child.

  • twój m. / twoja f. / twoje n. are the singular forms of singular your (thy), and the plural ones are: twoje non-personal and twoi masculine personal,
  • wasz m. / wasza f. / wasze n. are the singular forms of plural your (y’all’s), and the plural ones are: wasze non-personal and wasi masculine personal.
December 17, 2015

luless

Wasze describes the 'owner' of the child - plural you. Both wasze and twoje means yours (pl or sing)

Wasze małe dziecie and Twoje małe dzieci == your little children.

December 17, 2015

PonyDesu

It would be, but I don't see anything wrong with "wasze małe dziecko" - for example when you talk to a couple and say "wasze małe dziecko jest grzeczne".

December 17, 2015

wildleoappeared

Is it possible to deactivate the capital letters in the suggestions? It's always just one capital word so I know this is the first word of the answer...

April 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It would be nice, but that's just how the app works. So it's a question to the developers.

April 13, 2017

PeggyKraus1

Would baby be acceptable for male dziecko?

January 30, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"Your little baby" worked already, I guess we can add "Your baby" on its own, why not.

February 2, 2019

PeggyKraus1

The reason I asked was another site used 'male dziecko' as the translation for baby, is that accurate or is there another word for baby?

February 2, 2019

Jellei
Mod

A child up to one year of age is called "niemowlę", but "małe dziecko" can easily work.

February 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.