"Wasze małe dziecko"

Translation:Your small child

December 17, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wildleoappeared

Is it possible to deactivate the capital letters in the suggestions? It's always just one capital word so I know this is the first word of the answer...


Jellei

It would be nice, but that's just how the app works. So it's a question to the developers.


geowoj

Wait, but isn't "Wasze" for plurals? Why is this used for a single child? Would the correct sentance be "Twoje male dziecko?".


silmeth

Twoje małe dziecko would mean your little child as in thy little child, while wasze małe dziecko means y’all’s little child.

  • twój m. / twoja f. / twoje n. are the singular forms of singular your (thy), and the plural ones are: twoje non-personal and twoi masculine personal,
  • wasz m. / wasza f. / wasze n. are the singular forms of plural your (y’all’s), and the plural ones are: wasze non-personal and wasi masculine personal.

luless

Wasze describes the 'owner' of the child - plural you. Both wasze and twoje means yours (pl or sing)

Wasze małe dziecie and Twoje małe dzieci == your little children.


PeggyKraus1

Would baby be acceptable for male dziecko?


Jellei

"Your little baby" worked already, I guess we can add "Your baby" on its own, why not.


PeggyKraus1

The reason I asked was another site used 'male dziecko' as the translation for baby, is that accurate or is there another word for baby?


Jellei

A child up to one year of age is called "niemowlę", but "małe dziecko" can easily work.


Fabienne228455

I wrote little instead of small for małe. I think both are right!


Jellei

They are, and both should have worked.


Firehorse1966

Czy uzycie tutaj ,,your little child,,bedzie prawidłowe?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.