"To jest pomarańczowa ryba."

Translation:This is an orange fish.

December 17, 2015

17 Comments


Torsby

Is in this case an article really necessary in the English translation? Can't it also be like an undefined amount of fish that is orange?

December 17, 2015

luless

Fish is countable in Polish: jedna ryba, dwie ryby, pięć ryb (1 fish, 2 fish, 5 fish). That's why there is 'an' in the sentence.

December 17, 2015

silmeth

Just to rephrase it, to make stronger point for this particular example:

In Polish sentence To jest pomarańczowa ryba, the pomarańczowa ryba is just one singular orange fish. And because of that the meaning of the sentence does not allow any amount of fish and needs an article.

December 17, 2015

Vengir

If there was more than one fish, the sentence would be "To są pomarańczowe ryby".

December 17, 2015

Darlolass0

Just out of curiosity, then, if you had some fish on your plate (not one fish or several fish, but just a piece of fish), how would you say "this is orange fish"?

December 29, 2015

Vengir

You would say just as it was one fish (see the sentence at the top).

If for some reason,however, you really wanted to specify that it's just a piece, you could say "To jest porcja pomarańczowej ryby".

December 29, 2015

Darlolass0

dziękuję

December 29, 2015

ADJD4

Not kawałek?

May 23, 2018

Vengir

Kawałek is also good, although „porcja” has a stronger implication that this piece is meant to be eaten by one person.

May 23, 2018

JagodaKuro

Tak

April 15, 2018

VMGonzalezV

Why isn't this "To jest pomarańczową rybą "? Doesn't the verb być take complements in the instrumental case?

January 18, 2016

Vengir

You use instrumental case after „jest” when the sentence has a defined subject. If the subject is not defined beforehand, you use nominative.

For example:
„To jest pomarańczową rybą” – It is an orange fish
„To jest pomarańczowa ryba” – This is an orange fish

Or to say even simplier: sentences that translates as "this is" use „to jest”, and you almost always use nominative after „to jest” or comparative „to”.

January 18, 2016

VMGonzalezV

Dziękuję :)

January 19, 2016

Kami459123

For Czech speaker, this sentence in polish sounds like if the fish was made of oranges :D

March 9, 2018

meshell

Could it also be "This fish is orange"?

October 13, 2017

Jellei

No. That sentence is quite different grammatically. It changes the subject from "This/That/It" to "This fish".

October 14, 2017

truelefty

orangxkolora, Esperanto

January 28, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.