"Jeg er egentlig en jente."

Translation:I'm actually a girl.

December 17, 2015

13 Comments


YuMChUM

Jeg er egentlig et angrepshelikopter

May 12, 2017

Andrew_Korsfarer

Must... give... lingot... but... on... moooobile....

August 18, 2017

Neves.Gabriel

What's the difference between egentlig and faktisk?

July 27, 2016

beekgeek

Similar question that someone else posted about egentlig -- originally and actually could have pretty different meanings. Perhaps the answer here again is context, but what sort of (well-intentioned) follow up question would help to clarify in this example?

December 17, 2015

grydolva

I would simply ask Hva mener du med det?, what do you mean (by saying that)? I think that is a good open question where you can invite the other person to elaborate.

I'd be careful not to intone any words stronger than another though, putting stress either on mener or det quickly comes off as rude and signaling you already have a strong opinion on gender issues (or have quickly decided you don't like this person (anymore)). Being a foreigner you will have lots of slack on the intonation thing, so don't worry too much about it.

December 18, 2015

klart

originally - opprinnelig. opprinnelig and egentlig do not mean the same thing.

December 17, 2015

manar941

This might sound stupid here, but i keep getting confused between 'jenta' and 'jente', can someone explain the difference for me, please?

April 22, 2017

moanasimas

Jente = girl. Jenta = the girl.

April 24, 2017

RichardBraae

I put "i'm originally a girl". I realise actually is the more usual translation, but is originally wrong (as marked)?

May 12, 2017

Lolgast

Well, I haven't tested it, but it definitely should. Originally implies that you were a girl some time, but no longer. Actually implies that the other person may think you're a boy, but you are in fact a girl.

December 11, 2017

Libor

I think it is wrong since if anyone wanted to add this being born as bit they would have used unambiguous 'originally', one which had been mentioned above.

December 24, 2017

sonoluigi

Vel, ingen er perfekt!

August 6, 2018

Andrew_Korsfarer

Har du bare antatt kjønnet mitt?

August 18, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.