"Krab"

Translation:A crab

December 17, 2015

27 Comments


steven.c.b

A cognate!!! Finally!

December 22, 2015

HastaLaVista83

There are actually a lot of cognates.

apple - jabłko (not so visible)

milk - mleko

bread - chleb (think of "loaf", German "Laib")

water - woda

love - lubić (they have different meanings, but they are related)

cat - kot

mouse - mysz

lion - lew

Most of them are not as obvious as "crab - krab" but indeed there are more similarities than one might think at first glance.

December 16, 2016

Khawnduan

No love is koham

July 1, 2017

Jellei

"kocham", with ch. Doesn't change the pronunciation, but writing "koham" would be a huge orthographic error.

July 1, 2017

Khawnduan

Most of them actually have the same meaning

May 3, 2018

esposch

As long as you don't hear that "b" as a "p"

January 9, 2016

timstellmach

It's normal for a final "b" to be pronounced "p."

January 24, 2016

ataltane

Nay, a borrowing! I've been told crabs are not found in Poland; in fact, there are a few species, but crabs were not very well known traditionally in Poland, which is why the Latin 'cancer', referring to the zodiac sign and the disease, is represented by 'rak' (crayfish) in Polish.

June 15, 2017

Khawnduan

Who said I am from poland and we have a lot of hermet crabs and they are huge

May 3, 2018

DogChewedOpals

Krab

February 10, 2019

DogChewedOpals

Brawl stars is the best

February 10, 2019

Chucklenuts7

I need a memory trigger for this, anyone got anything good?

June 13, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, if you spell it backwards it will be 'bark'. Crabs don't bark. So you just gotta remember that it doesn't make any sense at all, and you're all set.

June 13, 2016

Chucklenuts7

doesn't make sense, but it's correct... sounds just like polish spelling.

June 14, 2016

JackyDW

Hey, at least it's phonetic, whereas you have to puzzle over whether a c is /k/ or /s/ in English.

June 19, 2016

Chucklenuts7

true, that's definitely a plus

June 19, 2016

claire_resurgent

The other way around, though, we need to puzzle over whether /p/ at the end of a word is "b" or "p."

Polish spelling is still much easier than English.

October 19, 2016

JackyDW

True and true. Honestly, English is really just bad at having an alphabet.

October 19, 2016

ataltane

Not always - it's revealed when an ending is added. That is, 'krab' sounds like /❤❤❤❤/ but in 'kraba' you hear the 'b'

June 15, 2017

JACOBhH

It's the same in English , Krab is crab but with a K

August 1, 2016

biggleman

I don't believe you

December 17, 2017

BenjaminHo5

Can this mean cancer too? Like Krebs in German.

March 30, 2017

Emwue

nope – that is „rak” in Polish, which also happens to mean crayfish.

March 30, 2017

BenjaminHo5

Thanks!

April 1, 2017

PerunBolt

'Рак' ('rak') also means 'crab' in Ukrainian. :)

February 25, 2018

JMEND1

Who lives in a pineapple under the c. The letter d.

May 2, 2017

passionfruit12

Panie Krabs

August 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.