"Krab"

Translation:A crab

December 17, 2015

28 Comments


steven.c.b

A cognate!!! Finally!


HastaLaVista83

There are actually a lot of cognates.

apple - jabłko (not so visible)

milk - mleko

bread - chleb (think of "loaf", German "Laib")

water - woda

love - lubić (they have different meanings, but they are related)

cat - kot

mouse - mysz

lion - lew

Most of them are not as obvious as "crab - krab" but indeed there are more similarities than one might think at first glance.


Khawnduan

No love is koham


Jellei

"kocham", with ch. Doesn't change the pronunciation, but writing "koham" would be a huge orthographic error.


Khawnduan

Most of them actually have the same meaning


esposch

As long as you don't hear that "b" as a "p"


timstellmach

It's normal for a final "b" to be pronounced "p."


ataltane

Nay, a borrowing! I've been told crabs are not found in Poland; in fact, there are a few species, but crabs were not very well known traditionally in Poland, which is why the Latin 'cancer', referring to the zodiac sign and the disease, is represented by 'rak' (crayfish) in Polish.


Khawnduan

Who said I am from poland and we have a lot of hermet crabs and they are huge


DogChewedOpals

Brawl stars is the best


Chucklenuts7

I need a memory trigger for this, anyone got anything good?


Jellei

Yeah, if you spell it backwards it will be 'bark'. Crabs don't bark. So you just gotta remember that it doesn't make any sense at all, and you're all set.


Chucklenuts7

doesn't make sense, but it's correct... sounds just like polish spelling.


JackyDW

Hey, at least it's phonetic, whereas you have to puzzle over whether a c is /k/ or /s/ in English.


Chucklenuts7

true, that's definitely a plus


claire_resurgent

The other way around, though, we need to puzzle over whether /p/ at the end of a word is "b" or "p."

Polish spelling is still much easier than English.


JackyDW

True and true. Honestly, English is really just bad at having an alphabet.


ataltane

Not always - it's revealed when an ending is added. That is, 'krab' sounds like /❤❤❤❤/ but in 'kraba' you hear the 'b'


JACOBhH

It's the same in English , Krab is crab but with a K


biggleman

I don't believe you


BenjaminHo5

Can this mean cancer too? Like Krebs in German.


Emwue

nope – that is „rak” in Polish, which also happens to mean crayfish.


PerunBolt

'Рак' ('rak') also means 'crab' in Ukrainian. :)


yotengo966369

*slowly crab rave plays


JMEND1

Who lives in a pineapple under the c. The letter d.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.