"A crab is eating cookies."

Translation:Krab je ciasteczka.

December 17, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GreenWyvern

Poland; Where fish eat bread, and crabs eats cookies


isaacishumble

Ha ha. ( And a place where lions eat bread)


Donmrincgn

And lions are drunk


IvanRado1389

Better than eating cats and dogs (I AM LOOKING AT YOU FRANTISEK)


ImaPollyGlot

Why are all these animals eating cookies?!


ddeml

Because it's so bizarre that it makes it easier for you to memorize the vocabulary.


Jahdai_Abdiel

This phrase made me laugh


Jack.Elliot

is this a possibility krab je herbatniki


Jellei

Herbatniki are just a type of cookies.


Jack.Elliot

.

so there we go

my "cookies", biscuits with my tea are herbatniki

enjoy the day


zxmayaxz

wow a crab is eating cookies and birds are eating bread


Jorge306697

What is the difference between ciastka and ciasteczka?


Jellei

The creators of this course decided to teach "ciasteczka", but the basic word is rather "ciastka". "ciasteczka" is its diminutive, so kinda like "little cookies".


Brandon765727

How do you pronounce "ciasteczka?" And also I got told by my Polish friend that "ciasteczka" is something you would say to a baby. Is this true?


Jellei

/t͡ɕaˈstɛt͡ʂ.ka/ in IPA. In a more simplified way, the first sound (ci = ć) is difficult to compare I'm afraid, it's like a palatalized t, a t' in a way, if it makes sense. But the rest would be like 'astechka'.

Yes, I agree with your friend, I was always surprised that the course creators decided to teach this word. The more basic one would be "ciastka" (singular "ciastko").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.