"He loves wine."

Translation:On kocha wino.

December 17, 2015

5 Comments


Vasily16

Is it possible to use kochać about objects and not about people?

December 17, 2015

Vengir

Just as silmeth said, although I personally would rather use "uwielbiać".

December 17, 2015

silmeth

Yes. In a similar manner as in English. If someone loves (kocha) something, it just means that he likes and enjoys it very much.

December 17, 2015

DaveDriese

Lubi is not accepted, is it not also accurate?

February 6, 2016

Vengir

It merely means "to like". You need a stronger word here.

February 6, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.