1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyźni są dobrzy."

"Mężczyźni dobrzy."

Translation:Men are good.

December 17, 2015

34 Comments


irnerne

Why there was "dobre chlopcy" and now it is "dobrZy"?


silmeth

If somewhere was dobre chłopcy it was incorrect.

Chłopcy is a plural for of chłopiec, masculine personal, so only possible adjective forms are also pl.masc-pers.: dobrzy chłopcy, młodzi chłopcy, starzy chłopcy, głupi chłopcy.

On the other hand, there is a word chłopak, masculine but not personal, its plural is chłopaki, and it takes not-masc-personal adjectives: dobre chłopaki, młode chłopaki, stare chłopaki, głupie chłopaki


irnerne

Yes, now that I thought about it, it was chłopaki. Thanks for your help!


Viki654013

What makes a word personal or not? How do I decide?


Jellei

Simply the fact that it's a word for a person.

It only matters for male persons though, it doesn't change anything with female ones anyway.

I wouldn't say that "chłopak" is not personal, it's just a very weird exception that behaves in a very strange way.


Latcarf

"dobrzy" is the masculine personal plural and "dobre" is the non masculine personal plural (and the neuter singular). I believe it should have been "dobrzy chłopcy", though, are you sure it was "dobre chłopcy"?


idanlipin

So the forms are Dobry (masc sing), Dobra (femm sing), Dobrzy (masc plu), and Dobre (everything else)?


Damo_0104

Dobre = feminine plural, Dobrzy = masculine plural, Dobra = feminine singular, Dobry = masculine singular


Damo_0104

Although you do have others as Gillaume said


wiktorka234

So always they have those adjective forms. They never change, right?


Latcarf

Dobry, dobra, dobre, dobrzy are only for the nominative case. Apart from those four forms you also have dobrego, dobrej, dobrych, dobrym, dobrą, dobrymi, and dobremu. Take a look at the declension table there: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry#Polish


tonkoch

Can dobry also mean nice? It would in Russian...


Jellei

Not really, "nice" translates to "miły".


wiktorka234

So...what are the adjective forms for masculine, plural nouns? I am very confused here.


Jellei

It doesn't depend only on whether they're masculine, they have to be masculine personal - i.e. include at least one male person.

"Policjant" is masculine and "policjanci" are masculine personal, ergo: dobrzy policjanci

"Dom" is masculine but "domy" are not masculine-personal, ergo: dobre domy


[deactivated user]

    but why "chłopaki" (all of them are masculine persons, aren't they?) are suddenly "dobre" as it written before?


Jellei

    Beats me. And logic...


    [deactivated user]

      special Slavic logic)


zagadka314

      This clearly sounds like "dobrze" instead of "dobrzy"


Jellei

      Sounds perfectly fine to me.


zagadka314

      Really? It sounds exactly like "dobrze" to me


foo__bar

      Same here. It's because we're not accustomed to the 'y' sound. Also, I tend to imagine any unfamiliar vowel as a variant of Serbian a, e, i, o, or u vowel (because I grew up hearing only them). However, after only 2 days of learning Polish, I started differentiating 'y' sound from very short 'e' sound.


mcpk

      Me too, but there must be a different explanation in my case as I am accustomed to the Polish 'y' sound.


madcat93

      Dobrzy is a masculine plural.


Walkinthedog

      You will never convince me she isn't saying dobrze


Jellei

      One of the most common problems for the learners, perceiving the difference between E and Y... before Duolingo I would never think that someone could mistake them, they're so different for my Polish ear... But now I know that it's not that simple for others.


Walkinthedog

      All depends on the individual.


arminia11_web_de

      Being hard of hearing and learning a language don't go well together.


Walkinthedog

      More emphasis on enunciation for the students.


StefanTibe2

      I answered: The men are fine....and it's wrong


nemvro

      Does it also mean "The men are good"?


alik1989

      When referring to a specific group of men, Polish will most likely use the demonstrative pronoun 'ci', however, your suggestion is an accepted answer.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.