"Mężczyźni dobrzy."

Translation:Men are good.

December 17, 2015

34 Comments


irnerne

Why there was "dobre chlopcy" and now it is "dobrZy"?

December 17, 2015

silmeth

If somewhere was dobre chłopcy it was incorrect.

Chłopcy is a plural for of chłopiec, masculine personal, so only possible adjective forms are also pl.masc-pers.: dobrzy chłopcy, młodzi chłopcy, starzy chłopcy, głupi chłopcy.

On the other hand, there is a word chłopak, masculine but not personal, its plural is chłopaki, and it takes not-masc-personal adjectives: dobre chłopaki, młode chłopaki, stare chłopaki, głupie chłopaki

December 17, 2015

irnerne

Yes, now that I thought about it, it was chłopaki. Thanks for your help!

December 17, 2015

Viki654013

What makes a word personal or not? How do I decide?

May 29, 2018

Jellei

Simply the fact that it's a word for a person.

It only matters for male persons though, it doesn't change anything with female ones anyway.

I wouldn't say that "chłopak" is not personal, it's just a very weird exception that behaves in a very strange way.

May 29, 2018

Latcarf

"dobrzy" is the masculine personal plural and "dobre" is the non masculine personal plural (and the neuter singular). I believe it should have been "dobrzy chłopcy", though, are you sure it was "dobre chłopcy"?

December 17, 2015

idanlipin

So the forms are Dobry (masc sing), Dobra (femm sing), Dobrzy (masc plu), and Dobre (everything else)?

February 3, 2016

Damo_0104

Dobre = feminine plural, Dobrzy = masculine plural, Dobra = feminine singular, Dobry = masculine singular

March 21, 2016

Damo_0104

Although you do have others as Gillaume said

March 21, 2016

wiktorka234

So always they have those adjective forms. They never change, right?

August 16, 2016

Latcarf

Dobry, dobra, dobre, dobrzy are only for the nominative case. Apart from those four forms you also have dobrego, dobrej, dobrych, dobrym, dobrą, dobrymi, and dobremu. Take a look at the declension table there: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry#Polish

February 3, 2016

wiktorka234

So...what are the adjective forms for masculine, plural nouns? I am very confused here.

August 16, 2016

Jellei

It doesn't depend only on whether they're masculine, they have to be masculine personal - i.e. include at least one male person.

"Policjant" is masculine and "policjanci" are masculine personal, ergo: dobrzy policjanci

"Dom" is masculine but "domy" are not masculine-personal, ergo: dobre domy

August 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    but why "chłopaki" (all of them are masculine persons, aren't they?) are suddenly "dobre" as it written before?

    November 24, 2016

Jellei

    Beats me. And logic...

    November 25, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      special Slavic logic)

      November 28, 2016

zagadka314

      This clearly sounds like "dobrze" instead of "dobrzy"

      September 24, 2016

Jellei

      Sounds perfectly fine to me.

      September 24, 2016

zagadka314

      Really? It sounds exactly like "dobrze" to me

      September 24, 2016

foo__bar

      Same here. It's because we're not accustomed to the 'y' sound. Also, I tend to imagine any unfamiliar vowel as a variant of Serbian a, e, i, o, or u vowel (because I grew up hearing only them). However, after only 2 days of learning Polish, I started differentiating 'y' sound from very short 'e' sound.

      April 7, 2017

mcpk

      Me too, but there must be a different explanation in my case as I am accustomed to the Polish 'y' sound.

      July 12, 2017

madcat93

      Dobrzy is a masculine plural.

      November 2, 2016

Christiane492446

      I don't know good men

      September 21, 2017

Walkinthedog

      All depends on the individual.

      April 25, 2018

arminia11_web_de

      Being hard of hearing and learning a language don't go well together.

      May 29, 2018

tonkoch

      Can dobry also mean nice? It would in Russian...

      July 14, 2016

Jellei

      Not really, "nice" translates to "miły".

      July 14, 2016

akatsukiaashish

      Sexist! :P

      March 10, 2018

Walkinthedog

      You will never convince me she isn't saying dobrze

      April 25, 2018

Jellei

      One of the most common problems for the learners, perceiving the difference between E and Y... before Duolingo I would never think that someone could mistake them, they're so different for my Polish ear... But now I know that it's not that simple for others.

      April 25, 2018

Walkinthedog

      More emphasis on enunciation for the students.

      May 29, 2018

vInTaGeGaLaXiEn

      Nie bardzo. Tam sa źli i dupki.

      October 4, 2018

djCheetah1

      Yeah men are good but what about women?

      November 28, 2018

Sophie7875

      This feels so wrong

      February 2, 2019
      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.