"Mężczyźni są dobrzy."

Translation:Men are good.

December 17, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


irnerne

Why there was "dobre chlopcy" and now it is "dobrZy"?


silmeth

If somewhere was dobre chłopcy it was incorrect.

Chłopcy is a plural for of chłopiec, masculine personal, so only possible adjective forms are also pl.masc-pers.: dobrzy chłopcy, młodzi chłopcy, starzy chłopcy, głupi chłopcy.

On the other hand, there is a word chłopak, masculine but not personal, its plural is chłopaki, and it takes not-masc-personal adjectives: dobre chłopaki, młode chłopaki, stare chłopaki, głupie chłopaki


irnerne

Yes, now that I thought about it, it was chłopaki. Thanks for your help!


Viki654013

What makes a word personal or not? How do I decide?


Jellei

Simply the fact that it's a word for a person.

It only matters for male persons though, it doesn't change anything with female ones anyway.

I wouldn't say that "chłopak" is not personal, it's just a very weird exception that behaves in a very strange way.


Latcarf

"dobrzy" is the masculine personal plural and "dobre" is the non masculine personal plural (and the neuter singular). I believe it should have been "dobrzy chłopcy", though, are you sure it was "dobre chłopcy"?


Walkinthedog

You will never convince me she isn't saying dobrze


Jellei

One of the most common problems for the learners, perceiving the difference between E and Y... before Duolingo I would never think that someone could mistake them, they're so different for my Polish ear... But now I know that it's not that simple for others.


tonkoch

Can dobry also mean nice? It would in Russian...


Jellei

Not really, "nice" translates to "miły".


zagadka314

This clearly sounds like "dobrze" instead of "dobrzy"


Jellei

Sounds perfectly fine to me.


zagadka314

Really? It sounds exactly like "dobrze" to me


foo__bar

Same here. It's because we're not accustomed to the 'y' sound. Also, I tend to imagine any unfamiliar vowel as a variant of Serbian a, e, i, o, or u vowel (because I grew up hearing only them). However, after only 2 days of learning Polish, I started differentiating 'y' sound from very short 'e' sound.


mcpk

Me too, but there must be a different explanation in my case as I am accustomed to the Polish 'y' sound.


madcat93

Dobrzy is a masculine plural.


idanlipin

So the forms are Dobry (masc sing), Dobra (femm sing), Dobrzy (masc plu), and Dobre (everything else)?


Damo_0104

Dobre = feminine plural, Dobrzy = masculine plural, Dobra = feminine singular, Dobry = masculine singular


Damo_0104

Although you do have others as Gillaume said


wiktorka234

So always they have those adjective forms. They never change, right?


Latcarf

Dobry, dobra, dobre, dobrzy are only for the nominative case. Apart from those four forms you also have dobrego, dobrej, dobrych, dobrym, dobrą, dobrymi, and dobremu. Take a look at the declension table there: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry#Polish


wiktorka234

So...what are the adjective forms for masculine, plural nouns? I am very confused here.


Jellei

It doesn't depend only on whether they're masculine, they have to be masculine personal - i.e. include at least one male person.

"Policjant" is masculine and "policjanci" are masculine personal, ergo: dobrzy policjanci

"Dom" is masculine but "domy" are not masculine-personal, ergo: dobre domy


[deactivated user]

    but why "chłopaki" (all of them are masculine persons, aren't they?) are suddenly "dobre" as it written before?


Jellei

    Beats me. And logic...


    [deactivated user]

      special Slavic logic)


Walkinthedog

      All depends on the individual.


arminia11_web_de

      Being hard of hearing and learning a language don't go well together.


StefanTibe2

      I answered: The men are fine....and it's wrong


Walkinthedog

      More emphasis on enunciation for the students.


nemvro

      Does it also mean "The men are good"?


alik1989

      When referring to a specific group of men, Polish will most likely use the demonstrative pronoun 'ci', however, your suggestion is an accepted answer.


Carla_uz

      I thought its mężczyźni są dobre It doesnt make sense?


Jellei

      Well, define "sense"... it's understandable, but surely ungrammatical.

      There are two plurals: "masculine personal" (groups of people with at least one man) and "not masculine-personal" (everything else). "dobre" is the form for the 'everything else' plural, so "Koty są dobre" (Cats are good), "Kobiety są dobre" (Women are good), "Domy są dobre" (Houses are good), etc.

      For masculine personal 'men', it has to be "Mężczyźni są dobrzy".


MaryCarson15

      My word 'fine' instead of good was not accepted?


Jellei

      Doesn't it mean rather "they feel fine", "they are not hurt"? We here mean "They are good people".


David165394

      I did, "The men are good" and it was wrong. Is there a reason "the" wouldn't be allowed.


Jellei

      No, your answer is listed as a correct one and it should have worked.


Pam833405

      ...are they, though...?

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.