"Mam czas jutro rano."

Translation:I have time tomorrow morning.

December 17, 2015

17 Comments


Torsby

I guess jutro rano is just an adverbial phrase of time, but in what case is it?

December 17, 2015

Latcarf

Both jutro and rano are adverbs and adverbs don’t decline, so they are not in any case.

December 17, 2015

phroddon

So, what is "jutra" in the previous sentence "do widzenia, do jutra", if jutro doesn't decline ?

March 18, 2016

Latcarf

The word "jutro" can be either an adverb or a noun (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jutro#Polish). In "do jutra" it’s considered as a noun and declined (in the genitive case).

March 18, 2016

phroddon

Thanks for the answer and the reference :)

March 18, 2016

va-diim

Russian has similar but parallel, different meaning, even though it sounds close.

RU: Imieju czas rano utrom,

"I have an hour early in the morning," where rano is "early," and utro is "morning." The words are swapped with Polish, almost.

January 29, 2017

bvdstel1

dang, you're right. this is where it gets pretty complicated if you know Russian. I had to read this sentence a couple of times to get it in my head jutro = tomorrow = завтра rano = morning = утро wcześnie = early = рано

April 27, 2018

foo__bar

Similar situatuon in Serbo-Croatian :D "Imam čas rano ujutru" means "I have a class/an hour early in the morning".

April 18, 2017

Yomer01

False friends :)

May 19, 2017

CatherineGalla

Sorry. I seem to be grammatically challenged in this area. I don't understand the concept of 'tomorrow' or 'morning' as adverbs. I have always considered them nouns.
I understand adverbs to be modifiers of verbs. 'I speak slowly. ' Could you please explain?

June 22, 2017

foo__bar

Slowly explains the verb's how part. You can also explain the when part or where part. So, when you say "I'm slowly wiping the floor tomorrow", you're explaining the how part and when part of the verb.

It's important to note that "rano", when used as an adverb, doesn't mean "morning" in English, but rather "in the morning", except in the case of "jutro rano" which literally translates to "tomorrow morning". So, you can say "Idę rano" in Polish but not "I am going morning" in English - "rano" can act as both noun and adverb, while "morning" can not. (experts, correct me if I'm wrong somewhere)

June 22, 2017

va-diim

Mornings, plural, can be an adverb. "I run mornings."

June 22, 2017

foo__bar

I didn't know that :D Thanks.

June 22, 2017

Okcydent

The first thing : Polish is not alone in this. Compare French: aujourd'hui, matin, hier and so on.

Second: even in English you have this words describing time: recently, lately, long ago etc.- all of them adverbs.

In Polish there are some adverbs used as descriptors of time: rano, rankiem, wieczorem, nocą, dziś, dzisiaj, wczoraj, przedwczoraj, jutro, pojutrze, przedpołudniem, popołudniu

June 22, 2017

Anja468825

Is it just me or is "Tomorrow morning I have time" a bit more correct on the English side than simply carrying the structure over into " I have time tomorrow morning"? It was shown wrong but sounds less bumpy....

July 2, 2018

va-diim

I think it's interchangeable for the most part, in English. In Slavic languages, the words or phrase last in the sentence takes the emphasis.

July 3, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

July 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.