1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вчора ми готували борщ."

"Вчора ми готували борщ."

Translation:Yesterday we cooked borshch.

December 17, 2015

7 Comments


GeneM.

Як було це?


PuertoRico_7213

Це було добре


DerAndereLerner

Це було дуже добре.


sKjJ10

Yesterday we prepared borsch .


eik55

Why does the voice pronounce a "t" at the end of "borsch" when it is not written? I know it can be written in English, but in Russian and Ukrainian there is no "t". So what's up with that?


MichailoGM

Could it also be translated as 'yesterday we made borshch'?


J7jx10

Вчора ми робили борщ - it has a slightly different meaning

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.