1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Только после вас!"

"Только после вас!"

Translation:Only after you!

December 17, 2015

26 Comments


stephannance

Is this what one would say when holding a door open for someone?


JewishPolyglot

Just like apres vous in French!


Rekty

Après vous!* S'il vous plait! Allez-y!


Dakeryas

S'il vous plaît! * ;-)


AndroidKanada

I recently used this in the cloakroom at a museum, and the response was a big smile and Спасибо! So I guess it conveyed what I wanted. ))


victor.mor18

Could I simply translate this as "after you" or I need to add the "only" because of the "только" in the sentence?


zirkul
Mod

I think you could (and should!) - it's the closest common English expression with the same meaning. So report it.


IwantToLea20884

I think you do need to add only


KenBruning

The imaginary english word "post-ly" might be a good nmonic for remembering после, as the english-speaking mind might intuit that it would mean "after". I would be highly surprised if после is not cognate to "posts" like the one in "postpone", "postmortem", etc.


eror130

Is the Только here necessary? Could you simply say после вас?


stuffofepics

Would the phrase "You first!" be an acceptable English counterpart?


BenMedved

только is such an odd word to use. In English this would just be "after you". Anyone have any insight? Is it emphasis? politeness? convention?


zirkul
Mod

"Только"="only" (or "just"). In this particular case, you could say "Only after you" in English, meaning "I insist" -- it's just not customary. It is, however, customary in Russian in this particular construction.


dirckk

The English construction even feels like it might have at one time been something like "only after you", only to get worn down by time and constant usage — the same way that other social tics like "god be with you" evolved into "goodbye", or "if you please" shortened to "please".


sp.ark

Just after you! Maybe or not?


zirkul
Mod

No. It's neither idiomatic nor accurate. "Just" has many meanings and here it would likely mean something like "immediately after you".


sp.ark

Ok, thanks. I got it


MariaVilma305124

Como en español, Despues de usted o usted primero. Claro que si..


Mike17966

What has this phrase got to do with education?


AndroidKanada

You can downvote, but he's correct. A more organized approach would make it easier to focus on a skill or topic, which usually improves retention.

Is there a general discussion thread on this topic?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.