"Толькопослевас!"

Translation:Only after you!

3 years ago

20 Comments


stephannance
stephannance

Is this what one would say when holding a door open for someone?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Just like apres vous in French!

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Après vous!* S'il vous plait! Allez-y!

1 year ago

stephannance
stephannance

Спасибо!

3 years ago

AndroidKanada

I recently used this in the cloakroom at a museum, and the response was a big smile and Спасибо! So I guess it conveyed what I wanted. ))

5 months ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

Could I simply translate this as "after you" or I need to add the "only" because of the "только" in the sentence?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I think you could (and should!) - it's the closest common English expression with the same meaning. So report it.

1 year ago

eror130
eror130

Is the Только here necessary? Could you simply say после вас?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Sometimes.

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

You certainly can

1 year ago

KenBruning
KenBruning

The imaginary english word "post-ly" might be a good nmonic for remembering после, as the english-speaking mind might intuit that it would mean "after". I would be highly surprised if после is not cognate to "posts" like the one in "postpone", "postmortem", etc.

1 year ago

stuffofepics

Would the phrase "You first!" be an acceptable English counterpart?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

BenMedved
BenMedved

только is such an odd word to use. In English this would just be "after you". Anyone have any insight? Is it emphasis? politeness? convention?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Только"="only" (or "just"). In this particular case, you could say "Only after you" in English, meaning "I insist" -- it's just not customary. It is, however, customary in Russian in this particular construction.

1 year ago

dirckk
dirckk

The English construction even feels like it might have at one time been something like "only after you", only to get worn down by time and constant usage — the same way that other social tics like "god be with you" evolved into "goodbye", or "if you please" shortened to "please".

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Just after you! Maybe or not?

5 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

No. It's neither idiomatic nor accurate. "Just" has many meanings and here it would likely mean something like "immediately after you".

5 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Ok, thanks. I got it

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.