"Masz czas w ten weekend?"

Translation:Do you have time this weekend?

December 17, 2015

49 Comments


Torsby

Ah, interesting that many languages have taken the English word weekend, just like my native language Dutch, which has also weekeinde as real Dutch word. Is there a "real" Polish word for weekend?

December 17, 2015

Vengir

The closest thing I can think of is "koniec tygodnia", but we use it mostly in phrases like "pod koniec tygodnia" (around the end of the week), which might refer to literal weekend, but also a few days back, or in some context end of the workweek (like around Thursday, Friday).

"Weekend" is in wide use and very precise.

December 17, 2015

silmeth

Not really. Weekend is so popular that you can even find (considered wrong) polonised spelling *łikend on the web. So everybody in Poland just uses weekend.

December 17, 2015

ngfio

Julian Tuwim in "Groch z kapustą" writes:

Foreign words should obviously be avoided when they can be replaced with Polish ones. But the creation of new words does not always give good results. We don't like the English "week-end" ("łykend" as the drunkards say ["łyk (np. piwa)"="a sip (e.g. of beer)"]) and we would be happy to replace it with a Polish equivalent but...

And then he lists the following proposals coming from a pre-war competition for the best Polish translation of the word "weekend":

Sobótka, wyraj, sobotnica, świątki, posobocie, świętówka, końcówka, potygodnie, wagary, dwudzionek, przedświątek, wypad, blak (?) [the question marks come from Tuwim], przedświęcie, tygodniak, dwudniówka, słońcówka, marzenko, radośnik, kojnik, pozdrówko, słońcorad, przedświętówka, błogodzień, świętowczas, przedświętówka, błogodzień, świętowczas, potrudzie, wyjaźdżka, kwiatkówka, świątecznik, wylotka, sobotowywczas, sobotniówka, wykapka, kresówka, trudokres, zamiastówka, półtoradniówka, czasopęd, miłoczas, sobniedziela, wydech, potygodniówka, hasanka, turniedziela, turświęto, soboniówka, niedzielanka, swobódka, kontyg (?), wywczaśnik, wytchniówka, niedziałek, sobotnia, wypoczka, odzipka, odnowa, półtorak, uzdrowystyk, krestyg, dobówka, popracówka, wagarówka, preczwilej, wigiliada, dobromarsz, przewietrze, wyrólaba, zefirówka, pokrzepka, odświeżka, półświątki, dowsiciąg, wczasik, saturniak, naturzanka, letkulig, anglosobótka, gajówka, siedmiodniówka, pokrzepiówka, wyskok, przyrodowypoczynek, radojzda, wyjrzywako, dobo świątek, krajówka, świętoczynek, dnioraj, sobotnik, niedzielnik, Świątnik, świątecznik, oponiak, ozonówka, przyśnięcie, przyświątka.

Most of the above words are really weird and Tuwim comments:

For word formation you need talent and inspiration. [...] But, as you can see, this blessed state has not accompanied the authors of these projects. Beware of "new monsters"! [Pol. "Strzeżmy się nowopotworów"!

[translation mine]

December 17, 2015

gijira

"przyrodowypoczynek"

holy

February 28, 2016

Vengir

One of the worse proposition from the list. It comes from "przyroda" (nature) and "wypoczynek" (leisure). Connected together with -o-, often used in word formations.

February 28, 2016

conor.raff

There's even a Polish band called "Weekend" playing in my city (Belfast, UK) this month lol

February 6, 2016

Vengir

Fun fact: one of the cabaret once did a faux-Czech parody of one of their songs and they called the band "Sobota a nedela".

February 27, 2016

Randwulf

Do you think that I will understand it? I am from Czech rep. :-)

March 4, 2016

Vengir
March 4, 2016

Randwulf

Wait! I am from Pardubice :D Btw. I can understand maybe 75% of the text. It sounds to me like something between Polish, Slovak and Czech...

March 5, 2016

conor.raff

Were they parodying the Czech accent? I'm guessing those words aren't spelled like that in Czech, but that's how Czech people say them?

February 27, 2016

Vengir

A faux-Czech was sometimes used by Polish cabarets (I see it done less today) for humorous reasons. Generally the point is to make it sound somewhat like Czech while still being understandable to Poles (and not necessarily by actual Czechs).

There are many possible techniques for achieving that and different cabarets could do it slightly different. Overuse of diminutives, making up funny fake words, occasionally using real Czech words, using outdated synonyms, and various methods of Czechyfying Polish words, such as turning "G" into "H" or "Ł" into "L".

Polish Uncyclopedia even has an entire article about it written entirely in faux-Czech. http://nonsensopedia.wikia.com/wiki/Polski_j%C4%99zyk_czeski

February 27, 2016

conor.raff

I'll show it to my GF (native Polish), it will be beyond me for now lol. I do remember she gave me a funny (but inoffensive) name for Czechs that Poles use: "pepitka" or something (it was before I started studying Polish so I wasn't paying as much attention to spelling etc.)

Anyway I said it to a Czech girl I met in london and she had no idea what I was talking about :D

February 27, 2016

Vengir

The word is "Pepik" or "Pepiczek". The Czechs might not get it, but it might be considered as somewhat condescending, possible in both friendly and unfriendly conversations. Akin to calling Poles "Pshek" in Russian language.

February 27, 2016

RadhaTereska

It's the nature of all languages to "borrow" words- especially when they are describing an object or idea from that other language. English is full of them but if you are a native speaker and learned it as a child you may not realize that certain words come from another language. The concept of "weekend" is fairly new to Polish workers who worked a six day week for many years. I am a workshop facilitator and when I did workshops in Poland I found it difficult to translate some of my "technical" terms - so I just said it in English and the group began to use these words- for example "sharing" and "feedback" -

February 16, 2016

Vengir

There are at least two kinds of loanwords. One, where „weekend” belongs, contains words that expresses not yet named concepts (for which we would need to create new word). Others, like commonly seen in business, are created, because the loanwords are easier to use for certain people or they just didn't know that the equivalent already existed. Those have the drawback of being harder to understand for people unfamiliar with the jargon.

February 16, 2016

benji3.141

It's even in French!

July 25, 2017

Oxartis

no, "weekend" => fin de semaine (end of the week)

August 26, 2017

Isomusek

Fin de semaine can be used for more than just the weekend. For instance, when setting up a meeting "en fin de semaine", you would obviously not be referring to the weekend, but to the second half of the work week, so Thursday or Friday. Week-end (normally spelled with the "-") is very commonly used in French. So often in fact, that you will find it in the dictionary.

September 3, 2017

Oxartis

Bien sûr que fin de semaine a bien des sens suivant les circonstances, il en va de même pour tout autre langage que je connaisse, et son utilisation repose donc sur le contexte. Dans le cas qui nous importe, ce dernier est facile à déterminer, et tu le dis d'ailleurs toi-même à travers ton exemple, entre travail/scolarité (se mettre d'accord sur un rendez-vous avec son employeur/ses collègues, ou rendre un devoir), donc Jeudi ou Vendredi, et loisirs/détente, le Samedi ou Dimanche, il n'y a pas d'ambiguité. Ce n'est pas parce qu'il figure dans un dictionnaire, qu'il acquiert forcément une légitimité, même cas de figure pour des mots tels que "parking" (au lieu de stationnement), "blacklister" (mettre en indésirable), "burn-out" (surmenage) et bien d'autres, ils sont ce qu'ils sont, à savoir des anglicismes. Pire que tout, cela montre juste à l'interlocuteur une ignorance, une méconnaissance, une irrévérence crasse à sa langue maternelle. La langue française, tout comme beaucoup d'autres, est suffisamment riche pour pallier à ce genre de problèmes, et si le mot "week-end" n'a pas d'équivalent ""précis"", c'est simplement parce qu'elle n'en a pas besoin comme je l'ai indiqué plus haut. Si l'on veut être précis, on indique le jour, point barre.

Of course "fin de semaine" has many meanings considering the circonstances, same goes with any other language that i know of, and so its use relies solely on context. In this case, the context is easy to spot, and you said yourself so through your example, between work/education (fixing a meeting with your employer/colleagues or submit homework = Thursday or Friday), and leisure time (hobbies or meeting with family/friends = Saturday or Sunday), there is no ambiguity whatsoever. Just because a dictionary features this word, doesn't mean it has any legitimacy, same goes with words like parking instead of "stationnement", to blacklist instead of "mettre en indésirable", burn-out instead of "surmenage" and so on so forth, they are what they are : anglicisms. Worst of all, it just shows how bad you are with your mother tongue, unable to find the right word at the right moment, and thus relying on foreign words to compensate, what a disgrace. French language, just like many others, is rich enough to find any equivalence, and if the word "week-end" has no ""precise"" equivalent, it's simply because it doesn't need one, as stated above. If you want to be precise, then you indicate the day, end of the line.

September 9, 2017

Oxartis

This is far from being interesting to see a beautiful language such as polish being overwhelmed with loan words (mostly english, again...), that doesn't neither appear nor sound good with the rest.

August 26, 2017

Helena768340

"overwhelmed" is a little off though. It's a very natural process in any language, aside from a weird few artificially curated languages like Icelandic. It's normal for languages to evolve and mingle like this.

I mean, it's cool that languages like Icelandic are so heavily moderated that they are essentially an active museum exhibit, but it's not normal for a language to be preserved like that. As society evolves, so does language to fit the needs of the speakers.

December 20, 2018

Gabriela-Izabela

Interesting. I swear I remember my parents referring to the weekend as "wypad" or "końcówka".

December 25, 2015

conor.raff

My grammar book didn't have an entry for w + acc = anything to do with time

Luckily wiktionary does:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/w#Polish

w (+ accusative) = on (time/date)

February 6, 2016

Vengir

I can't even find a page where you found this incorrect rule. Care to share the link so we could correct it?

February 6, 2016

conor.raff

Sorry lads, I meant "w". Z isnt even in the above sentence! it was a typo.

February 6, 2016

MoofTacos

Is w necessary in this sentence?

January 12, 2016

Vengir

Yes, it is.

January 12, 2016

pgh815

Could you explain why? Thanks!

April 23, 2016

Vengir

Well, that's how it is. We use „w” basically for everything that is longer than a day (from weekends to the entire millenias). Of course it doesn't apply for relative terms, like English "in two weeks" (za dwa tygodnie) or "a month ago" (miesiąc temu). Also used before days of the week, like "on Friday" (w piątek).

April 23, 2016

grey236

What case does w take as I've seen it as locative "w kwietniu" and as accusative like in this sentence.

January 17, 2017

Vengir

„W” is a preposition. They don't have a case.

Some prepositions are always followed by a word in a specific case, but some of them can be followed by more that one, depending on the context.

January 17, 2017

grey236

(I can't reply to your reply) Currently I have this as my notes for prepositons:

  • Po - in/on/around +gen
  • Do - to/up to/towards +gen
  • W - at/during/in/on

Anything I should change?

January 17, 2017

Vengir

„Do” is always +gen. „Po” is usually +loc, but can be occasionally +acc. And „w” can be +loc or +acc, but the ratio is closer to the middle than with „po”.

And explaining it with translations to English can be tricky, since the prepositions don't match exactly (but you've probably already noticed that). It's probably best to learn by examples, but if you really want, there are between 5 to 10 usage explanations per either one of these words. If you really want, you might search them on Polish Wiktionary for definitions and examples.

January 18, 2017

CostelloMusic98

Litterally it's ''into this weekend''?

August 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I'd say that that's still "in", but days of the week and the weekend don't take Locative here. The colocation here is "w + Accusative". Which for the masculine ones is the same as Nominative.

August 15, 2016

siennacookie

Is that 'w' really necessary?

March 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes. Otherwise it won't make any grammatical sense.

March 14, 2017

Olyapka84

In Russian we say "выходные", that means "days free from work" :) but "уикэнд" (weekend) sometimes used too))

March 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

How to say "Have a nice weekend" in Russian?

March 15, 2017

Olyapka84

"Хороших выходных" or "Отличных выходных" :)

March 20, 2017

Anna678613

Just to prevent confusion. "Days free from work" are called "выходные" alright, but the word "выходной/выходные" (sg/pl) in this particular sense is an adjective literally meaning "[smth] for going out". You can have a "выходное платье" - a dress "for going out", i.e. for special occasions, or "выходные туфли" - a best pair of shoes for going out.

So "выходной день" is a day off, literally "a day for going out." ("День" is omitted in informal speech, "выходной" being used as a substantivised adjective.) The plural form "выходные" usually means weekend, as Saturday and Sunday are the usual days off, but "выходной" can also refer to any day off you might have on any day of the week, and "выходные" can also refer to a group of non-working days around some special day like New Year, which is not necessarily a weekend.

So yes, any weekend is выходные[*], but not every выходные would be a weekend.

[*] Even if you work weekends and have your days off on weekdays, you can also refer to weekend as "выходные" in the calendar sense, in situations when your work/rest is irrelevant. If work/rest is relevant, you'll somehow make clear which выходной you mean, the weekend or the day off.

June 7, 2018

idanlipin

W tego weekend works too?

May 29, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, that's wrong. We use Accusative here, so for masculine nouns it is important if they are animate or not. "weekend" is inanimate, so the form looks the same as Nominative.

May 29, 2017

nil42

W + acc vs po + loc? I've seen both "Mam czas po południu" and "Masz czas w ten weekend" here, and was wondering the significance of the different prepositions.

June 3, 2017

nil42

Never mind, I was confused. Po = after, południe = noon.

June 3, 2017

Suomenkielinen

Why not "Do you have time to this weekend"?

September 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That doesn't look like correct English to me...

September 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.