"I am this woman's son."

Translation:Jestem synem tej kobiety.

December 17, 2015

17 Comments


cfbrown956

Can you not say "Jestem tej kobiety synem" ?

February 28, 2017

Jellei

Very strong emphasis on "son", sounds really like something you could only encounter in poetry, fables or songs. Too unusual.

February 28, 2017

kenney1321

I was told that to emphasize a word, you move it towards the beginning of the sentence. But this seems to point the opposite direction?

March 1, 2017

Jellei

I'd say, that you put it at an unusual position ;) But mostly we'd say that the new information goes at the end of the sentence.

March 1, 2017

SiskoSinyolo

Might have missed it somewhere: how come we use the Instrumental here for "synem"? Since I am the son wouldn't that make it Accusative (direct object)?

January 10, 2016

morethanafeelin

as far as i understand, we use instrumental when we have the verb być, to be. so jestem (i am) + instrumental. it would be accusative if we said something like "The woman has a son."

January 15, 2016

Eugeniavlasova

You are absolutely right. It works the same way in Russian - but only in the Past and Future tenses. Polish is more logical here.

February 2, 2019

rafaelsaback

Is "Jestem tej kobiety" somewhat similar to "I'm my mother's (son)" ?

December 17, 2015

immery

no it means exactly "I am this woman's."

July 3, 2016

joaocerca

Why is this in food section? Am I missing somthing?

July 3, 2016

Jellei

That sometimes happens, I think it's not even up to the course creators, but the platform itself. In theory, you sometimes get a sentence from a totally different section to make you stay focused and check if you remember it.

July 4, 2016

PawelPio

Piszę poprawnie a on źle

October 22, 2018

kenney1321

What case is the woman here?

Could not find any desciption in the duo notes.. Neither if the word "Tej".

My guess was "Jestem synem dla ta kobieta".

June 21, 2016

Jellei

Genitive. Maybe karlr42's comment here can help in understanding why: even if there is no 'of' in the English sentence, this sentence is still about possession.

(Not that Genitive is used only for possession, it's used for many things so it's difficult to generalize.)

June 21, 2016

kenney1321

Dziękuję bardzo! :)

June 22, 2016

Johnny450497

Should be translation of 'I am the son of this woman'

March 13, 2019

Jellei

This works.

March 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.