1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have clothes."

"I have clothes."

Translation:Mam ubrania.

December 17, 2015

12 Comments


Ashibaal

That's a good start!


LinguaFranca359

Why not "ubranię"? When I typed like that, it said "ubranie"


Jellei

The Nominative form is either "ubranie", which is neuter (but that is like one set of clothes, for example the clothes that you are wearing at the moment), or "ubrania", when you just use plural.

"ubranię" would work if the basic singular form was "ubrania", but it's not.


Yakushima

What is the difference between "ubrania"and "ubranie"?


Jellei

OK, a singular word for "clothes" may need some more explanation ;) Generally "ubrania" (plural) is what you'd normally consider "clothes", and singular "ubranie" is one set of clothes, for example the clothes you're wearing right now, or the clothes my grandma's planning to wear to church on Sunday.


Kathrin978932

So it's more like an outfit, right?


Jellei

"ubranie"? Yes, I guess, although my first thought when seeing "outfit" is "strój".


karolts

"Mam ciuchy" - this is the correct translation


Jellei

"ciuchy" is a completely colloquial word. We generally don't accept colloquialisms.


xAriianax

What about "odzież"? It was marked as a wrong answer. Shouldn't it be also considered the right answer?


Jellei

"odzież" sounds quite... technical? to me, but we do accept it. Added here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.