"I have clothes."

Translation:Mam ubrania.

December 17, 2015

7 Comments


Ashibaal

That's a good start!

December 17, 2015

Addicted359

Why not "ubranię"? When I typed like that, it said "ubranie"

September 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The Nominative form is either "ubranie", which is neuter (but that is like one set of clothes, for example the clothes that you are wearing at the moment), or "ubrania", when you just use plural.

"ubranię" would work if the basic singular form was "ubrania", but it's not.

September 4, 2017

karolts

"Mam ciuchy" - this is the correct translation

September 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"ciuchy" is a completely colloquial word. We generally don't accept colloquialisms.

September 6, 2018

xAriianax

What about "odzież"? It was marked as a wrong answer. Shouldn't it be also considered the right answer?

February 16, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"odzież" sounds quite... technical? to me, but we do accept it. Added here.

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.