1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy ty idziesz do szkoły?"

"Czy ty idziesz do szkoły?"

Translation:Are you going to school?

December 17, 2015

10 Comments


Danltn

Hello, mouseover suggests "idziesz" means "walk", but this is explicitly not allowed. Is this an error, or can idziesz legitimately mean "walk" in a different context?


silmeth

To be precise it actually means ‘to go by foot, doing a walk’. It means that you go with intention to reach to some target and you do it by walking. In that sense it means ‘to walk’. Idę do domu ‘I am going (walking) home’, idziemy w góry ‘we are going to (walk, hike in) the mountains’.

On the other hand, it does not mean ‘to wander’, ‘to walk around’, or ‘to walk habitually’, for that there is another verb – chodzić. Chodzę wokół swojego domu ‘I walk around my house’, lubię chodzić po górach ‘I like to walk/hike in the mountains’.


Jesuis89

Nice explanation.


vytah

Here's a nice short introduction to verbs of motion: http://speak-polish.net/language/verbs-of-motion/


BenConway6

The link's not working


JestemJenny

Is "Do you go to school?" - the same translation/meaning? I keep answering this wrong because I translate it this way.


Jellei

No. Verbs of Motion actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continous. So "Do you go to school?" would be "Czy ty chodzisz do szkoły?"

Actually, school messes up a bit with this distinction, because apparently "Are you going to school?" can be understood as "Do you go to school? (Are you a pupil?)" as well and thus translated as "chodzisz". But generally, it translates like this:

to go (on foot), to walk = chodzić

to be going (on foot), to be walking = iść

to be walking (without purpose/direction, just walking around) = chodzić


JestemJenny

Thank you - and yes, "Are you going to school" can mean "Do you go to school" in English - so this is what confuses me. I can never remember which english phrase to choose when translating from Polish to English (and sometimes the other way for the same reason). :) Hopefully one of these tips will help it stick in my brain better.


LukeSmith473689

Listening slower (tortoise) only says "Czy ty idziesz", it missed the redt of the sentence.


Jellei

That's true, the female slow audio ends after three words... and the male slow audio after one :o Investigating.

EDIT: Fixed now, 09.01.2021.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.