"Czy ty idziesz do szkoły?"

Translation:Are you going to school?

December 17, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danltn

Hello, mouseover suggests "idziesz" means "walk", but this is explicitly not allowed. Is this an error, or can idziesz legitimately mean "walk" in a different context?


silmeth

To be precise it actually means ‘to go by foot, doing a walk’. It means that you go with intention to reach to some target and you do it by walking. In that sense it means ‘to walk’. Idę do domu ‘I am going (walking) home’, idziemy w góry ‘we are going to (walk, hike in) the mountains’.

On the other hand, it does not mean ‘to wander’, ‘to walk around’, or ‘to walk habitually’, for that there is another verb – chodzić. Chodzę wokół swojego domu ‘I walk around my house’, lubię chodzić po górach ‘I like to walk/hike in the mountains’.


Jesuis89

Nice explanation.


vytah

Here's a nice short introduction to verbs of motion: http://speak-polish.net/language/verbs-of-motion/


BenConway6

The link's not working


JestemJenny

Is "Do you go to school?" - the same translation/meaning? I keep answering this wrong because I translate it this way.


Jellei

No. Verbs of Motion actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continous. So "Do you go to school?" would be "Czy ty chodzisz do szkoły?"

Actually, school messes up a bit with this distinction, because apparently "Are you going to school?" can be understood as "Do you go to school? (Are you a pupil?)" as well and thus translated as "chodzisz". But generally, it translates like this:

to go (on foot), to walk = chodzić

to be going (on foot), to be walking = iść

to be walking (without purpose/direction, just walking around) = chodzić


JestemJenny

Thank you - and yes, "Are you going to school" can mean "Do you go to school" in English - so this is what confuses me. I can never remember which english phrase to choose when translating from Polish to English (and sometimes the other way for the same reason). :) Hopefully one of these tips will help it stick in my brain better.


Julia604611

So to clarify, if i was asking "are you going to school" (are you a pupil) i would use chodzic even if i had no idea if they walk or drive or whatever?


Jellei

If this "are you going to school" really means "do you go to school", then yes.


Dan993554

Why couldn't it be 'do you walk to school?'


Jellei

"idziesz" happens right now, it needs Present Continuous.


LukeSmith473689

Listening slower (tortoise) only says "Czy ty idziesz", it missed the redt of the sentence.


Jellei

That's true, the female slow audio ends after three words... and the male slow audio after one :o Investigating.

EDIT: Fixed now, 09.01.2021.


atodobom

I learned that Go school, go home and go work are without TO . Am I wrong?


Julia604611

Go home: definitely. In fact, adding the 'to' would be wrong

Go work: could possibly be ok if work is the verb and not a place. Eg. Next week I'm going to go work at a new office.

Go school: sorry but no.


whitakbt

Why not "you are walking to school?"?


Jellei

The Polish question starts with "czy", so we can be sure that it's a real question, for which in English you need inversion: "are you...?".


AlefeLucasST

it accepted "do you go to school?", which according to what I've seen in other lesson, shouldn't be accepted because idziesz doesn't mean a continuous action while chodzisz does


Jellei

Years ago, a native British speaker from our teamexplained to me that for some weird reason (idiomatic usage?) the school context messes with our usual to go/to be going distinction. I was always lost in that explanation and frankly, I don't really remember it. I'm still not sure if it's the best idea, but we accept more English answers in the school context than we do in other ones.

I'd suggest to keep to the usual, most literal translations. "idziesz" here means either "are you on your way to school?" or possibly "are you planning to go to school (e.g. tomorrow)", so Present Continuous (possibly in its future meaning) is the most obvious translation.


Micha_J

"Do you walk to school" is wrong? Why? I thought idziesz is about that. Like, walking instead of going by bus or bicycle or to drive with the car.. (I am not a native English speaker, by the way. I am German.)


Jellei

The tense is wrong. "idziesz" should translate to Present Continuous, either "Are you [going/walking] to school?" right now, or "Are you going there tomorrow?", stuff like that.

Your sentence is still "Czy ty chodzisz do szkoły?".

About walking... to make it clear that it's "walking" and not taking a car, you can add "na piechotę/pieszo/piechotą", all of those are like English "on foot".

"idziesz/chodzisz" in theory should refer to going somewhere on foot, but in fact they are also used if we consider it completely irrelevant whether you're going somewhere on foot or by bus or a car.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.