"Czy ty idziesz do szkoły?"

Translation:Are you going to school?

December 17, 2015

15 Comments


Danltn

Hello, mouseover suggests "idziesz" means "walk", but this is explicitly not allowed. Is this an error, or can idziesz legitimately mean "walk" in a different context?

December 17, 2015

silmeth

To be precise it actually means ‘to go by foot, doing a walk’. It means that you go with intention to reach to some target and you do it by walking. In that sense it means ‘to walk’. Idę do domu ‘I am going (walking) home’, idziemy w góry ‘we are going to (walk, hike in) the mountains’.

On the other hand, it does not mean ‘to wander’, ‘to walk around’, or ‘to walk habitually’, for that there is another verb – chodzić. Chodzę wokół swojego domu ‘I walk around my house’, lubię chodzić po górach ‘I like to walk/hike in the mountains’.

December 17, 2015

Jesuis89

Nice explanation.

January 9, 2016

vytah

Here's a nice short introduction to verbs of motion: http://speak-polish.net/language/verbs-of-motion/

December 18, 2015

BenConway6

The link's not working

July 16, 2018

JestemJenny

Is "Do you go to school?" - the same translation/meaning? I keep answering this wrong because I translate it this way.

May 30, 2017

Jellei

No. Verbs of Motion actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continous. So "Do you go to school?" would be "Czy ty chodzisz do szkoły?"

Actually, school messes up a bit with this distinction, because apparently "Are you going to school?" can be understood as "Do you go to school? (Are you a pupil?)" as well and thus translated as "chodzisz". But generally, it translates like this:

to go (on foot), to walk = chodzić

to be going (on foot), to be walking = iść

to be walking (without purpose/direction, just walking around) = chodzić

May 30, 2017

JestemJenny

Thank you - and yes, "Are you going to school" can mean "Do you go to school" in English - so this is what confuses me. I can never remember which english phrase to choose when translating from Polish to English (and sometimes the other way for the same reason). :) Hopefully one of these tips will help it stick in my brain better.

May 31, 2017

master_zion

Why "do you go to school?" is wrong?

August 23, 2018

Jellei

Normally I'd say that "idziesz" happens 'right now' and therefore it can only be translated to Present Continuous. But with the school context, there is some idiomatic usage (which frankly I never understood, I just believe the native speaker who helps us) that allows "do you go". So added here. But I don't recommend using it anyway, it will only be in sentences about school.

August 23, 2018

BenConway6

Like Jellei said, in this context, 'idziedz' refers to the present continuous, as in 'you are going to school (at this present moment)', and 'chodzisz' refers to the habitual, as in 'you go to school (in general)/you are a student at a school'. I believe 'chodzić' has the same habitual meaning referring to other things that somebody regularly goes to, such as work, church, the shops, etc.

August 23, 2018

PolskaNatasha

so how would you say: "you walk to school?" instead of "are you walking to school?"

January 18, 2019

Jellei

"[Czy/] [ty/] chodzisz do szkoły?".

Or we could add "na piechotę/pieszo" to make it clear we focus on the walking part and not just 'attending school'.

January 20, 2019

StreedG

Can I put the verb at the end of the phrase (Czy ty do skoły idziesz?) if I want to emphasize the fact that the person is walking (and not taking a bus, for example) to school?

January 3, 2016

immery

I would use "na piechotę". Putting the verb on the end here does not work like you wanted.

Idziesz do szkoły na piechotę? Czy ty idziesz do szkoły na piechotę?

January 22, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.