1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy ty idziesz do szkoły?"

"Czy ty idziesz do szkoły?"

Translation:Are you going to school?

December 17, 2015

19 Comments


Danltn

Hello, mouseover suggests "idziesz" means "walk", but this is explicitly not allowed. Is this an error, or can idziesz legitimately mean "walk" in a different context?


silmeth

To be precise it actually means ‘to go by foot, doing a walk’. It means that you go with intention to reach to some target and you do it by walking. In that sense it means ‘to walk’. Idę do domu ‘I am going (walking) home’, idziemy w góry ‘we are going to (walk, hike in) the mountains’.

On the other hand, it does not mean ‘to wander’, ‘to walk around’, or ‘to walk habitually’, for that there is another verb – chodzić. Chodzę wokół swojego domu ‘I walk around my house’, lubię chodzić po górach ‘I like to walk/hike in the mountains’.


Jesuis89

Nice explanation.


vytah

Here's a nice short introduction to verbs of motion: http://speak-polish.net/language/verbs-of-motion/


BenConway6

The link's not working


JestemJenny

Is "Do you go to school?" - the same translation/meaning? I keep answering this wrong because I translate it this way.


Jellei

No. Verbs of Motion actually do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continous. So "Do you go to school?" would be "Czy ty chodzisz do szkoły?"

Actually, school messes up a bit with this distinction, because apparently "Are you going to school?" can be understood as "Do you go to school? (Are you a pupil?)" as well and thus translated as "chodzisz". But generally, it translates like this:

to go (on foot), to walk = chodzić

to be going (on foot), to be walking = iść

to be walking (without purpose/direction, just walking around) = chodzić


JestemJenny

Thank you - and yes, "Are you going to school" can mean "Do you go to school" in English - so this is what confuses me. I can never remember which english phrase to choose when translating from Polish to English (and sometimes the other way for the same reason). :) Hopefully one of these tips will help it stick in my brain better.


StreedG

Can I put the verb at the end of the phrase (Czy ty do skoły idziesz?) if I want to emphasize the fact that the person is walking (and not taking a bus, for example) to school?


immery

I would use "na piechotę". Putting the verb on the end here does not work like you wanted.

Idziesz do szkoły na piechotę? Czy ty idziesz do szkoły na piechotę?


master_zion

Why "do you go to school?" is wrong?


BenConway6

Like Jellei said, in this context, 'idziedz' refers to the present continuous, as in 'you are going to school (at this present moment)', and 'chodzisz' refers to the habitual, as in 'you go to school (in general)/you are a student at a school'. I believe 'chodzić' has the same habitual meaning referring to other things that somebody regularly goes to, such as work, church, the shops, etc.


Yola448704

The sentence "Do you go to school?" asks about school attendance which
is, by nature, repetitive (just like the verb "chodzić"):
Chodzisz do szkoły? - Do you go to/attend school/Are you going to school?

The verb "idziesz" implies a single activity, one event or intention of getting
to school (now, as we speak, or in the future, on foot or any other means):

Czy (teraz) idziesz do szkoły? - Are you going/(on the way) to school (now?)
Czy ty (teraz) idziesz do szkoły (pieszo)? - Are you walking to school (now)? Czy ty idziesz (dzisiaj) do szkoły? - Are you going to school (today)? (intent) Czy (za rok) idziesz do szkoły? - (future) Are you going to school (in a year)?


Jellei

Normally I'd say that "idziesz" happens 'right now' and therefore it can only be translated to Present Continuous. But with the school context, there is some idiomatic usage (which frankly I never understood, I just believe the native speaker who helps us) that allows "do you go". So added here. But I don't recommend using it anyway, it will only be in sentences about school.


Yola448704

Native English speakers use very naturally progressive aspect of the verb in reference to any "ongoing process", not only process of going to school. It means that the application of the Present Continuous is not limited to the present, "as we speak moment", only.

learningenglish.voanews.com/a/introduction-to-verb-tenses-everyday-grammar/3123576.html


PolskaNatasha

so how would you say: "you walk to school?" instead of "are you walking to school?"


Jellei

"[Czy/] [ty/] chodzisz do szkoły?".

Or we could add "na piechotę/pieszo" to make it clear we focus on the walking part and not just 'attending school'.


Dan993554

Why couldn't it be 'do you walk to school?'


Jellei

"idziesz" happens right now, it needs Present Continuous.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.