1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det finnes mange ender i Ned…

"Det finnes mange ender i Nederland."

Translation:There are many ducks in the Netherlands.

December 17, 2015

11 Comments


forgivefarewell

Loool I've translated this sentence like "the Finnish people eat ducks in the Netherlands" because I' ve forgotten the construction "det finnes" and also because "manger" means "to eat" in French


Bronzdragon

It's not an abnormal amount, but due to the number of rivers and ponds, it's above average, I'd say.

It's cool though, ducks are chill.


MiclePlaton

I have a video of myself being attacked by a mob of ducks in the Neitherlands.


DanielAlla828604

Yes. But the question is “are they all in a row and, more importantly, are they keeping their heads down?”


SimonPalmieri

It seems as though someone has been doing the Dutch course as well ;)


Smikkelaar

nah I'm just dutch ;)


Ragnarjim

Many Norwegians immigrated to the Netherlands in the 17th and 18th century. No wonder the Dutch are such good people and athletes nowadays


beerzoe

Jeg bor ved siden av en kanal i Sør-Holland. Kan bekrefte dette.


GerdadeJong0

There are more tulips ;-) .


DanielAlla828604

Does anyone have a video of themselves being attacked by a mob of tulips in the Nederlands

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.