"Det finnes mange ender i Nederland."

Translation:There are many ducks in the Netherlands.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


forgivefarewell

Loool I've translated this sentence like "the Finnish people eat ducks in the Netherlands" because I' ve forgotten the construction "det finnes" and also because "manger" means "to eat" in French

November 9, 2017

Smikkelaar

Are there?

December 17, 2015

Bronzdragon

It's not an abnormal amount, but due to the number of rivers and ponds, it's above average, I'd say.

It's cool though, ducks are chill.

January 8, 2016

MiclePlaton

I have a video of myself being attacked by a mob of ducks in the Neitherlands.

October 6, 2016

SimonPalmieri

It seems as though someone has been doing the Dutch course as well ;)

December 27, 2015

Smikkelaar

nah I'm just dutch ;)

April 21, 2016

Ragnarjim

Many Norwegians immigrated to the Netherlands in the 17th and 18th century. No wonder the Dutch are such good people and athletes nowadays

August 29, 2018

GerdadeJong0

There are more tulips ;-) .

October 19, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.