Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am already rich enough."

Translation:Jestem już wystarczająco bogata.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Oticzek
Oticzek

In Polish language the order of words does not have any considerable impact on the understanding. So especially for learning purposes I think that "Jestem już wystarczająco bogaty" or "Już jestem wystarczająco bogaty" should be accepted. As long as "już" does not fall into the last place in the sentence, where it would look completely strange.

2 years ago

roman_f1
roman_f1

"Jestem już dosyć bogaty" - why not?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Here and in two other of your questions: "dosyć" means "enough" in some contexts, but with adjectives it has a rather different meaning. "dosyć bogaty" is more of "quite rich", "rather rich", "relatively rich".

2 years ago

KVRMx
KVRMx

Thank you Marek for clarifying. I was thinking along the same line of reasoning as roman_f1.

10 months ago

idanlipin

Like dość and raczej?

7 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yeah, they look quite synonymous here.

7 months ago

MarjanvanK

Why you cannot use < dość > ?

8 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Same as with "dosyć" above:

"dosyć" means "enough" in some contexts, but with adjectives it has a rather different meaning. "dosyć bogaty" is more of "quite rich", "rather rich", "relatively rich".

Yeah, those words are quite strange.

8 months ago