1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am already rich enough."

"I am already rich enough."

Translation:Jestem już wystarczająco bogata.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


Oticzek

In Polish language the order of words does not have any considerable impact on the understanding. So especially for learning purposes I think that "Jestem już wystarczająco bogaty" or "Już jestem wystarczająco bogaty" should be accepted. As long as "już" does not fall into the last place in the sentence, where it would look completely strange.


roman_f1

"Jestem już dosyć bogaty" - why not?


Jellei

Here and in two other of your questions: "dosyć" means "enough" in some contexts, but with adjectives it has a rather different meaning. "dosyć bogaty" is more of "quite rich", "rather rich", "relatively rich".


KVRMx

Thank you Marek for clarifying. I was thinking along the same line of reasoning as roman_f1.


idanlipin

Like dość and raczej?


Jellei

Yeah, they look quite synonymous here.


MarjanvanK

Why you cannot use < dość > ?


Jellei

Same as with "dosyć" above:

"dosyć" means "enough" in some contexts, but with adjectives it has a rather different meaning. "dosyć bogaty" is more of "quite rich", "rather rich", "relatively rich".

Yeah, those words are quite strange.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.