"I am already rich enough."

Translation:Jestem już wystarczająco bogata.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


Oticzek

In Polish language the order of words does not have any considerable impact on the understanding. So especially for learning purposes I think that "Jestem już wystarczająco bogaty" or "Już jestem wystarczająco bogaty" should be accepted. As long as "już" does not fall into the last place in the sentence, where it would look completely strange.

December 17, 2015

roman_f1

"Jestem już dosyć bogaty" - why not?

October 1, 2016

Jellei

Here and in two other of your questions: "dosyć" means "enough" in some contexts, but with adjectives it has a rather different meaning. "dosyć bogaty" is more of "quite rich", "rather rich", "relatively rich".

October 3, 2016

KVRMx

Thank you Marek for clarifying. I was thinking along the same line of reasoning as roman_f1.

November 23, 2017

idanlipin

Like dość and raczej?

March 5, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, they look quite synonymous here.

March 5, 2018

MarjanvanK

Why you cannot use < dość > ?

January 25, 2018

Jellei

Same as with "dosyć" above:

"dosyć" means "enough" in some contexts, but with adjectives it has a rather different meaning. "dosyć bogaty" is more of "quite rich", "rather rich", "relatively rich".

Yeah, those words are quite strange.

January 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.