"He is my father."

Translation:Він мій батько.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Natchick

Батько= father тато= dad


Phsymon

Isnt мої and мій the same?


echowalker

мої is plural мій is masculine


PatrickBle18

Yeah can some one give clarification on that


Ahzirra

My sisters/brothers (female and male) = Мої сестри/брати ; My sister (female) = Моя сестра ; My brother (male) = Мій брат


irnerne

This should accept "тато" as well, but it doesn't.


grey236

I've always thought тато means dad more


flameofgrace

I wrote batko and I am told, "you might have a typo" and suggests татко. I would understand батько or тато, but why татко; the variant has not been used in any lessons so far.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.