1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "He is my father."

"He is my father."

Translation:Він мій батько.

December 17, 2015

7 Comments


Natchick

Батько= father тато= dad


Phsymon

Isnt мої and мій the same?


echowalker

мої is plural мій is masculine


PatrickBle18

Yeah can some one give clarification on that


irnerne

This should accept "тато" as well, but it doesn't.


grey236

I've always thought тато means dad more


flameofgrace

I wrote batko and I am told, "you might have a typo" and suggests татко. I would understand батько or тато, but why татко; the variant has not been used in any lessons so far.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.