"He likes this clock."

Translation:On lubi ten zegar.

December 17, 2015

7 Comments


LlamaNation01

In Polish, making a word diminutive is very common. Instead of "zegar" you might hear a native say " zegarek". Both are correct and in fact the diminutive is almost considered more formal, at least where I come from. Although, for the purpose of this course, I would suggest to sticking what Duo says to do. ^^

December 17, 2015

Vengir

More formal? To me the distiction is rather simple. A little clock that can stand on the bedside table or a watch is "zegarek" and those that hang on the wall or are mounted on a clocktowers is "zegar". It's mostly about the size really.

December 17, 2015

LlamaNation01

It CAN be about size. It CAN be formal. It is meant to meant the object appear smaller, cuter. Sometime this implies politeness and in a polite conversation using the non-diminutive form can almost be considered hostile. It is mostly about context and interpretation, as with most language.

December 17, 2015

Vengir

Ah, I get now what you mean. Actually, many people think they are more friendly with diminutives, but to me it doesn't really matter. It's overuse might have an opposite effect, when you make yourself sound fake or condescending (especially when one starts using amplified diminutive). I would never use diminutives just for the sake of being friendly, but maybe it's just me.

December 17, 2015

LlamaNation01

Excuse my explanation, I'm thinking in both my mother tongue and my second language at the same time; it's gettin' confusing. But yes, you have a perfect gist of it.

December 18, 2015

LICA98

podoba mu siÄ™ ten zegar

May 17, 2018

Jellei

Sure thing, maybe even better

added

May 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.