"I am eating a sandwich without the tomato."

Translation:Jem kanapkę bez pomidora.

December 17, 2015

2 Comments


Kulink

I seem to be having the same issue with herbata as i just had with kanapka. I don't know when it should end in 'ę' as opposed to 'a'. Is it kanapkę in this case because jem is a first person verb which normally take the suffix 'ę'?

February 2, 2016

immery

The verb form and the noun case are not related. You need the same case if it is I eat, you eat, he eats or they eat. Jeść(jem/jesz/je/jemy/jecie/jedzą/ jadłam/jadłem/jadłeś/jadłaś/jadł/jadła/jadło/jedliśmy/ jadłyśmy/jedliście/jadłyście/jedli/jadły and other) all need accusative

And Accusative form of kanapka is kanapkę

Also "bez " needs genitive , pomidor(Nominative)-> pomidora(Genitive=Accusative)

February 2, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.