"Odwiedzacie waszego wujka?"

Translation:Do you visit your uncle?

2 years ago

14 Comments


LearninLis

why is it waszego and not waszy?

2 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

Because wujek is an animate noun, and in the accusative case animate nouns behave as if they were in the genitive case, including adjectives and possessive pronouns. So you have to put the genitive ending to waszego.

2 years ago

LearninLis

Is that all animate nouns or just masculine? Thanks for the answer by the way.

2 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

Only masculine animate nouns.

2 years ago

chb0lingo
chb0lingo

What about the case of a dead chicken? :-)

2 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

It's still considered animate. It's the noun kurczak which is grammatically animate.

2 years ago

SmailMoulo1

Wow, keep pushing the boundries

11 months ago

edbecker52

Can Odwiedzacie be used for visiting places? Or is there a distinction between people and places as in French visiter vs. rendre visite à qqn?

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Is this asking if you visit regularly, or are visiting or about to visit right now? Is this transitive or intransitive?

2 years ago

immery
immery

all of the above. it is transitive.

2 years ago

Viki654013

Is odwiedzacie "plural you" and waszego "singular you"? I imagine a few people visiting the uncle of one of them, otherwise it would be twojego, right?

5 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"odwiedzacie" is plural you. So is "waszego".

But "Odwiedzacie twojego wujka" would make sense, true. You are probably talking to one person (Adam) about visiting his uncle, but the people that are going to visit his uncle are both Adam and Sue. In that way, sure, it's perfectly fine.

5 months ago

bufferz91

i am confused with this sentence, other than question mark where is the sentence question word? or is it simple a raised innotation

2 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

It’s simply a raised intonation. You could add "Czy" at the beginning but it’s not mandatory.

2 years ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.