"Odwiedzacie waszego wujka?"

Translation:Do you visit your uncle?

December 17, 2015

15 Comments


LearninLis

why is it waszego and not waszy?

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

Because wujek is an animate noun, and in the accusative case animate nouns behave as if they were in the genitive case, including adjectives and possessive pronouns. So you have to put the genitive ending to waszego.

December 21, 2015

LearninLis

Is that all animate nouns or just masculine? Thanks for the answer by the way.

December 21, 2015

Latcarf

Only masculine animate nouns.

December 21, 2015

chb0lingo

What about the case of a dead chicken? :-)

December 30, 2015

Latcarf

It's still considered animate. It's the noun kurczak which is grammatically animate.

December 30, 2015

SmailMoulo1

Wow, keep pushing the boundries

November 16, 2017

edbecker52

Can Odwiedzacie be used for visiting places? Or is there a distinction between people and places as in French visiter vs. rendre visite à qqn?

January 4, 2016

bluthbanana87

Is this asking if you visit regularly, or are visiting or about to visit right now? Is this transitive or intransitive?

July 13, 2016

immery

all of the above. it is transitive.

July 13, 2016

Viki654013

Is odwiedzacie "plural you" and waszego "singular you"? I imagine a few people visiting the uncle of one of them, otherwise it would be twojego, right?

May 13, 2018

Jellei

"odwiedzacie" is plural you. So is "waszego".

But "Odwiedzacie twojego wujka" would make sense, true. You are probably talking to one person (Adam) about visiting his uncle, but the people that are going to visit his uncle are both Adam and Sue. In that way, sure, it's perfectly fine.

May 13, 2018

bufferz91

i am confused with this sentence, other than question mark where is the sentence question word? or is it simple a raised innotation

December 17, 2015

Latcarf

It’s simply a raised intonation. You could add "Czy" at the beginning but it’s not mandatory.

December 17, 2015

margotgm

why was my answer - 'are you visiting your uncle' - considered wrong?

November 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.