1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Odwiedzacie waszego wujka?"

"Odwiedzacie waszego wujka?"

Translation:Do you visit your uncle?

December 17, 2015

20 Comments


margotgm

why was my answer - 'are you visiting your uncle' - considered wrong?


ScanReader

I have same question. What's wrong with "are you visiting your uncle"?


Guy120495

I put in exactly that and it was considered "Excellent" Was I really right?


Jellei

Of course, why are you surprised? I don't know why it was rejected for the people who commented earlier, but it's a perfectly correct answer.


LearninLis

why is it waszego and not waszy?


Latcarf

Because wujek is an animate noun, and in the accusative case animate nouns behave as if they were in the genitive case, including adjectives and possessive pronouns. So you have to put the genitive ending to waszego.


LearninLis

Is that all animate nouns or just masculine? Thanks for the answer by the way.


Latcarf

Only masculine animate nouns.


chb0lingo

What about the case of a dead chicken? :-)


Latcarf

It's still considered animate. It's the noun kurczak which is grammatically animate.


SmailMoulo1

Wow, keep pushing the boundries


edbecker52

Can Odwiedzacie be used for visiting places? Or is there a distinction between people and places as in French visiter vs. rendre visite à qqn?


bufferz91

i am confused with this sentence, other than question mark where is the sentence question word? or is it simple a raised innotation


Latcarf

It’s simply a raised intonation. You could add "Czy" at the beginning but it’s not mandatory.


bluthbanana87

Is this asking if you visit regularly, or are visiting or about to visit right now? Is this transitive or intransitive?


immery

all of the above. it is transitive.


Viki654013

Is odwiedzacie "plural you" and waszego "singular you"? I imagine a few people visiting the uncle of one of them, otherwise it would be twojego, right?


Jellei

"odwiedzacie" is plural you. So is "waszego".

But "Odwiedzacie twojego wujka" would make sense, true. You are probably talking to one person (Adam) about visiting his uncle, but the people that are going to visit his uncle are both Adam and Sue. In that way, sure, it's perfectly fine.


Rebbekah

How can you tell this sentence is a question and not a statement when spoken?


alik1989

By the use of rising intonation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.