"Mój brat odwiedza moją siostrę."

Translation:My brother is visiting my sister.

December 17, 2015

6 Comments


bufferz91

is maja not plural?

December 17, 2015

Latcarf

moją is singular accusative feminine

December 17, 2015

bufferz91

diękuje! Man you got these grammar rules down!

December 17, 2015

tryingveryhard

I love how "brat" is "brother" in Polish. This language has like 27 ways to make me smile. I'm v e r y bad at learning new things, but Polish is fun!

May 30, 2019

SunGalaxia

Could you possibly say "Brat odwiedza siostrę" to mean the same thing? Would it be assumed that you're talking about your own siblings in this sentence?

June 13, 2019

Closureyes

this would mean that 'A man is visiting his sister, to whom he's a brother.'

I'm not Polish, but am quite sure about it nevertheless

August 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.