1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój brat odwiedza moją siost…

"Mój brat odwiedza moją siostrę."

Translation:My brother is visiting my sister.

December 17, 2015

8 Comments


tryingveryhard

I love how "brat" is "brother" in Polish. This language has like 27 ways to make me smile. I'm v e r y bad at learning new things, but Polish is fun!


SunGalaxia

Could you possibly say "Brat odwiedza siostrę" to mean the same thing? Would it be assumed that you're talking about your own siblings in this sentence?


Closureyes

this would mean that 'A man is visiting his sister, to whom he's a brother.'

I'm not Polish, but am quite sure about it nevertheless


bufferz91

is maja not plural?


Latcarf

moją is singular accusative feminine


bufferz91

diękuje! Man you got these grammar rules down!


Yan-Kay

If we assume that the sister is also his sister, wouldn't be " Mój brat odwiedza naszę siostrę"?


Jellei

That would be "naszą".

OK, logically your answer is correct*, but if the sentence originally used "moją" in Polish and therefore "my" in English, it wouldn't really be correct to suddenly accept "naszą" for "my".

*Although it is possible that this is my half-sister and he is not related to her so it's not exactly 'our sister'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.