1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasi mężczyźni jedzą ciastec…

"Nasi mężczyźni jedzą ciasteczka."

Translation:Our men are eating cookies.

December 17, 2015

15 Comments


SaraWie

So ciasteczka here is feminine, plural accusative? :)


immery

well ciasteczko is neuter so ciasteczka are plural neuter, (but yes accusative)

but for everything other than declension and sometimes numerals all neuter, feminine and masculine not personal nouns act the same way , you may see this in grammar tables as "not masculine personal", or "other"

also ciasteczka = plural nominative=plural accusative= plural vocative= singular genitive - usual for neuter nouns ending -o


rgargente

Now this is confusing. In the previous exercise I was forced to translate men as ludzie (there was no other choice of words) and now I translate ludzie as men and it says it is wrong.

So what's going on here?


Jellei

But in this exercise, you get to translate "mężczyźni", which are definitely "men"...


rgargente

Well yes... but the same translation is the only option in one exercise, and marked as wrong in another. Is this a matter of context?


Jellei

I'd have to see the specific example, but technically the literal translation of "men" are "mężczyźni". "ludzie" are "people", but in some contexts this can be said by using "men".

Frankly, "nasi ludzie" sounds a lot more probable than "nasi mężczyźni", even if the English was "our men".


Pampelius

It sounds like "nasi" is pronounced with a sh-sound, is that correct?


Latcarf

Yes, the combination of letters si is pronounced śi, and the letter ś is pronounced as a soft sh-sound (where your tongue is in the same position as if you were saying the y in yes)


AlisonSinc

Can you additionally accept 'cakes' not just 'cookies', please? I keep on having to translate my English into UK usage from US....


Jellei

Well, but cakes are rather (usually) a different thing... if you're from UK, can't you use "biscuits"? We accept it.


AlisonSinc

Biscuits, at least in UK usage, are different from cakes: twice baked (their name implies), flat and crisp, while a cake is soft, has been cooked with a raising agent. I'm not sure that 'cookies' in US English makes this distinction! Cakes are like 'buns', can be small, as in 'cupcakes'. Perhaps I just need to think in US English!


eannaoc

Can ciasteczka mean all biscuits? Ive just assumed it meant cookies as in chocolate chip cookies


Urbansumo

What is the difference between nasi and nasza? This is a new word for me.


eannaoc

Both are nominative form, but nasi is masculine personal plural and nasza is singular feminine.
You can find the full declension here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/nasz
It changes based on whatever it is that is in our possession, eg. mężczyźni here


Urbansumo

Many thanks!

I do struggle with the pronouns more than anything because English does'nt have it which I'm not sure is a good or bad thing, I guess it is what we are used to. I also struggle with masculine feminine and neuter words as well, like mężczyźni, mężczyźna and all the variants like mężczyźnami etc and when and where to use them.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.