"Nasi mężczyźni jedzą ciasteczka."

Translation:Our men are eating cookies.

December 17, 2015

11 Comments


SaraWie

So ciasteczka here is feminine, plural accusative? :)

January 28, 2016

immery

well ciasteczko is neuter so ciasteczka are plural neuter, (but yes accusative)

but for everything other than declension and sometimes numerals all neuter, feminine and masculine not personal nouns act the same way , you may see this in grammar tables as "not masculine personal", or "other"

also ciasteczka = plural nominative=plural accusative= plural vocative= singular genitive - usual for neuter nouns ending -o

January 28, 2016

Pampelius

It sounds like "nasi" is pronounced with a sh-sound, is that correct?

December 17, 2015

Latcarf

Yes, the combination of letters si is pronounced śi, and the letter ś is pronounced as a soft sh-sound (where your tongue is in the same position as if you were saying the y in yes)

December 17, 2015

AlisonSinc

Can you additionally accept 'cakes' not just 'cookies', please? I keep on having to translate my English into UK usage from US....

April 18, 2018

Jellei

Well, but cakes are rather (usually) a different thing... if you're from UK, can't you use "biscuits"? We accept it.

April 19, 2018

AlisonSinc

Biscuits, at least in UK usage, are different from cakes: twice baked (their name implies), flat and crisp, while a cake is soft, has been cooked with a raising agent. I'm not sure that 'cookies' in US English makes this distinction! Cakes are like 'buns', can be small, as in 'cupcakes'. Perhaps I just need to think in US English!

April 19, 2018

rgargente

Now this is confusing. In the previous exercise I was forced to translate men as ludzie (there was no other choice of words) and now I translate ludzie as men and it says it is wrong.

So what's going on here?

September 4, 2018

Jellei

But in this exercise, you get to translate "mężczyźni", which are definitely "men"...

September 6, 2018

rgargente

Well yes... but the same translation is the only option in one exercise, and marked as wrong in another. Is this a matter of context?

September 6, 2018

Jellei

I'd have to see the specific example, but technically the literal translation of "men" are "mężczyźni". "ludzie" are "people", but in some contexts this can be said by using "men".

Frankly, "nasi ludzie" sounds a lot more probable than "nasi mężczyźni", even if the English was "our men".

September 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.