"Do you see them?"

Translation:Widzisz ich?

December 17, 2015

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chb0lingo

Honestly, when I first looked at it, I thought: this is not translatable. 'them' indicates no gender so, there is no way to decide on oni/one/ono and, them could also refer to things inanimate. And, "you" gives no indication of plurality either in English.

Upon coming to this conclusion I asked my Polish wife to translate this and she said "czy ich widzisz" which was also flagged as wrong.

So, I hold the question just sucks.


immery

your wife was right, but with so many possible answers this one could have been missed by coures creators, should have reported.

I think there are 20 possible answers here - 4 meanings x 5 different words omitted and different word order


TexMexChica

I'm also studying Spanish on DL. It's very helpful to the community to report this kind of thing. It helps to develop the course. They add correct answers as they are brought to their attention.


Pampelius

"Correct solutions: • Czy ty widzisz je? • Widzisz ich?"

What's the difference between je and ich?


Latcarf

ich is masculine personal plural (a group of persons containing at least one man) while je is all other plural.


tadjanow

'Czy ty widzisz je?' sounds really awkward. You would rather say 'Czy ty je widzisz?'.


ngfio

Or even: 'Czy je widzisz?'.


tegguinn

Yeah this one has to be corrected


FelipeKocewicz

One question- "Je" isn't "is eating"? Example: Kaczka je jabłko - the duck is eating an apple Or "je" have different meanings? (Sorry for bad polish and english as well haha)


Jellei

Yes, this word can have both those meanings :)


Krystyna559368

I wrote Widzisz je? Why was it incorrect?


Ecv7IuCg

I tried "czy ty je widzisz" but got it wrong.. not sure where my mistake was.


Jellei

Generally, chb0lingo is right, 'czy' is not needed (although very useful), and 'ty' is redundant. But your sentence is correct, it's an oversight that it didn't work. Added now.


tczek

Is 'Widzisz ich' OK?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. It is an accepted answer. Beware the difference between "ich" and "je".


tczek

Thank you. Does 'ich'/'je' change when sentence is in negative?


Ecv7IuCg

That makes sense, thanks for your reply.


duolingo22222222

I finished the Polish course and am now reviewing it circle by circle. I understand there are conflicting tendencies (e.g. dropping first and second person pronouns when there is no emphasis vs. inserting the subject pronoun to create a space for oblique pronouns between subject and verb. Normally I would have asked 'Widzisz ich/je?' but wanted to test out and wrote 'Ty ich widzisz?' which was marked wrong. Should this have been marked correct or is it a bit awkward to include a second person in such a sentence since the addressee is obvious? In other words, it the addition of the subject pronoun to create a space more common with third person pronouns and possibly first person pronouns., but less common with second person pronouns? Thanks in advance.


alik1989

Someone just forgot to add "Ty ich widzisz?" I've just put it into the database.

Subject pronouns are never inserted in order to create spaces for object pronouns. Object pronouns just use those spaces when they are available. So, if there's no emphasis, then there's no need for subject pronouns, even if this means that the object pronouns will end up last.
The only exception are sentences with the interrogative pronoun 'czy'. Those tend to bond with an explicit subject, even if emphasis is not necessarily implied.


duolingo22222222

Thank you for these very important clarifications which I did not understand before — extremely helpful. Can you offer any guidance regarding when to actually use Czy or not? Does it carry any hint of politeness or more formality or does it tend to be used when the sentences get long and unwieldy? Just wondering. Thanks again in advance.


alik1989

To me it feels like it neither increases nor reduces the level of politeness. It's perhaps more likely to be added in a formal conversation, but even there it's not mandatory, especially if there are formal pronouns in the sentence.

I can't really prove this with any reliable sources, so this is more of a personal opinion - the combination of czy + informal pronouns seem to be more likely in an emotionally agitated state, as in :

Śmiejesz się ze mnie? - Are you laughing at me? (neutral question)
Czy ty się ze mnie śmiejesz? - Are you laughing at me? (the speaker is either discontent and annoyed)


chb0lingo

Widzisz ich? -

You have a redundancy: "Czy ty ... widzisz" widzisz is already "you see" "ty" is also "you".

Generally speaking, the "czy" part of a question is under necessary. The sentence/context is usually clear enough to indicate a sentence.


Ecv7IuCg

I see your point, but just because something may not be necessary doesn't mean it's WRONG. There's a difference between style and grammar.


chb0lingo

I didn't say it was wrong.


sebvaillancourt

what is "them" doing in a lesson about possessive pronouns?


Jellei

Good question... someone just put it here, because "Widzisz ich?" uses "ich" which also means "their". That's a bit of a mess... :/


Mark465207

Don't stress if you're getting these translations wrong, I asked my Polish wife and there are plenty of other answers for this and other questions. Just accept the free content, suck it up and get on with it. It's a difficult language and you need to keep plodding along and you'll get there eventually.


JerryMcCarthy99

There are currently 26 accepted Polish answers, allowing for various genders of "them", the number of people being asked if he/she/they see, word order and optional "czy".

Just saying :-) .


Craig842379

Ich widzisz came up as incorrect. Can the two words not be reversed like for emphasis?


Jellei

The emphasis is so unusual that it really shouldn't be accepted. It is like "Is it THEM that you do see?".


tryingveryhard

I thought je meant to eat... then again, I speak English..


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes, this word can have both those meanings :) (wrote Jellei above, a year ago). Actually "je" is "eats" as in "[he/she/it] eats"


anna387046

whats wrong with widzsiz je


JerryMcCarthy99

Spelling! Your "widzsiz" should be "widzisz"!! I'm surprised it didn't let it through as a "typo", but I suppose there are limits.....


Moclo

This popped up in "Possesives 5" when I havent done direct pronouns yet..


Jellei

You are right, this sentence was in the wrong place. I moved it to the next skill, where it belongs. Thanks for reporting.


CameronFos11

"Czy cie je widzisz?"

Why would this be incorrect?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Cię", if that is what you meant, is Accusative or Genitive, the Nominative form of which is "ty" to be the subject form for the verb "widzisz".


KristineKruszer

I thought "je" was eating. This gets confusing


JerryMcCarthy99

One word can have more than one meaning....

In this case, "je" is indeed "he/she/it eats" : https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/je%C5%9B%C4%87

However, it is also the Accusative of "they" for non-masculine personal: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/one#Polish ; used for all groups not containing at least one man.


HeidiB62399

Are je and ich interchangeable?


alik1989

They aren't.

'Ich' is virile (refers to groups of people containing men), whereas 'je' is nonvirile (refers to everything else).

But since we have no context here, both are accepted.

Note that 'ich' is not only accusative, but also genitive and it functions as a third person plural possessive pronoun. And 'je' also happens to be the accusative of 'ono' (third person singular neuter).


shantyenjoyer

I submitted "Czy ty widisz je?", which is much different from the above-listed answer. When would my submition be more apropriate? P.S.: I know how to use Ty/Wy.


JerryMcCarthy99

Did you mean "not much different? Moreover, you did misspell "widzisz".

I suspect that, as your sentence is long enough to have other places to put the "je", it would need to be placed before the verb.


Emszh

I thought "Czy" was generally used when asking questions to someone.. but my answer "czy widzisz ich" was marked wrong. Can someone please explain why this is wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

I suspect that, as your sentence is long enough to have other places than at the end to put the "ich", it would need to be placed before the verb giving: "Czy ich widzisz?"


alik1989

After some research and a discussion in the backroom, we decided to treat short sentences that begin with 'czy' as an exception, so you should now get away with "Czy widzisz ich".


Frederic606350

"Widzisz je" is not accepted


alik1989

Sorry, there's been a mix-up. Fixed now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.