"Do you see them?"

Translation:Widzicie je?

December 17, 2015

20 Comments


Pampelius

"Correct solutions: • Czy ty widzisz je? • Widzisz ich?"

What's the difference between je and ich?

December 17, 2015

Latcarf

ich is masculine personal plural (a group of persons containing at least one man) while je is all other plural.

December 17, 2015

tadjanow

'Czy ty widzisz je?' sounds really awkward. You would rather say 'Czy ty je widzisz?'.

December 17, 2015

ngfio

Or even: 'Czy je widzisz?'.

December 18, 2015

tegguinn

Yeah this one has to be corrected

February 5, 2016

MarcinKozi6

je widzisz- np: womans, gerls
ich widzisz- np: mans, boys

March 20, 2016

chb0lingo

Honestly, when I first looked at it, I thought: this is not translatable. 'them' indicates no gender so, there is no way to decide on oni/one/ono and, them could also refer to things inanimate. And, "you" gives no indication of plurality either in English.

Upon coming to this conclusion I asked my Polish wife to translate this and she said "czy ich widzisz" which was also flagged as wrong.

So, I hold the question just sucks.

March 11, 2016

immery

your wife was right, but with so many possible answers this one could have been missed by coures creators, should have reported.

I think there are 20 possible answers here - 4 meanings x 5 different words omitted and different word order

March 16, 2016

TexMexChica

I'm also studying Spanish on DL. It's very helpful to the community to report this kind of thing. It helps to develop the course. They add correct answers as they are brought to their attention.

November 15, 2016

Ecv7IuCg

I tried "czy ty je widzisz" but got it wrong.. not sure where my mistake was.

July 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Generally, chb0lingo is right, 'czy' is not needed (although very useful), and 'ty' is redundant. But your sentence is correct, it's an oversight that it didn't work. Added now.

July 18, 2017

Ecv7IuCg

That makes sense, thanks for your reply.

August 9, 2017

chb0lingo

Widzisz ich? -

You have a redundancy: "Czy ty ... widzisz" widzisz is already "you see" "ty" is also "you".

Generally speaking, the "czy" part of a question is under necessary. The sentence/context is usually clear enough to indicate a sentence.

July 18, 2017

Ecv7IuCg

I see your point, but just because something may not be necessary doesn't mean it's WRONG. There's a difference between style and grammar.

August 9, 2017

chb0lingo

I didn't say it was wrong.

August 9, 2017

Krystyna559368

I wrote Widzisz je? Why was it incorrect?

October 27, 2018

Felipe595839

One question- "Je" isn't "is eating"? Example: Kaczka je jabłko - the duck is eating an apple Or "je" have different meanings? (Sorry for bad polish and english as well haha)

August 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, this word can have both those meanings :)

August 4, 2018

Craig842379

Ich widzisz came up as incorrect. Can the two words not be reversed like for emphasis?

August 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

The emphasis is so unusual that it really shouldn't be accepted. It is like "Is it THEM that you do see?".

August 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.