1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you see them?"

"Do you see them?"

Translation:Widzicie je?

December 17, 2015

36 Comments


chb0lingo

Honestly, when I first looked at it, I thought: this is not translatable. 'them' indicates no gender so, there is no way to decide on oni/one/ono and, them could also refer to things inanimate. And, "you" gives no indication of plurality either in English.

Upon coming to this conclusion I asked my Polish wife to translate this and she said "czy ich widzisz" which was also flagged as wrong.

So, I hold the question just sucks.


immery

your wife was right, but with so many possible answers this one could have been missed by coures creators, should have reported.

I think there are 20 possible answers here - 4 meanings x 5 different words omitted and different word order


TexMexChica

I'm also studying Spanish on DL. It's very helpful to the community to report this kind of thing. It helps to develop the course. They add correct answers as they are brought to their attention.


Pampelius

"Correct solutions: • Czy ty widzisz je? • Widzisz ich?"

What's the difference between je and ich?


Latcarf

ich is masculine personal plural (a group of persons containing at least one man) while je is all other plural.


tadjanow

'Czy ty widzisz je?' sounds really awkward. You would rather say 'Czy ty je widzisz?'.


ngfio

Or even: 'Czy je widzisz?'.


tegguinn

Yeah this one has to be corrected


MarcinKozi6

je widzisz- np: womans, gerls
ich widzisz- np: mans, boys


Ecv7IuCg

I tried "czy ty je widzisz" but got it wrong.. not sure where my mistake was.


Jellei

Generally, chb0lingo is right, 'czy' is not needed (although very useful), and 'ty' is redundant. But your sentence is correct, it's an oversight that it didn't work. Added now.


Ecv7IuCg

That makes sense, thanks for your reply.


tczek

Is 'Widzisz ich' OK?


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. It is an accepted answer. Beware the difference between "ich" and "je".


tczek

Thank you. Does 'ich'/'je' change when sentence is in negative?


chb0lingo

Widzisz ich? -

You have a redundancy: "Czy ty ... widzisz" widzisz is already "you see" "ty" is also "you".

Generally speaking, the "czy" part of a question is under necessary. The sentence/context is usually clear enough to indicate a sentence.


Ecv7IuCg

I see your point, but just because something may not be necessary doesn't mean it's WRONG. There's a difference between style and grammar.


chb0lingo

I didn't say it was wrong.


Felipe595839

One question- "Je" isn't "is eating"? Example: Kaczka je jabłko - the duck is eating an apple Or "je" have different meanings? (Sorry for bad polish and english as well haha)


Jellei

Yes, this word can have both those meanings :)


Krystyna559368

I wrote Widzisz je? Why was it incorrect?


sebvaillancourt

what is "them" doing in a lesson about possessive pronouns?


Jellei

Good question... someone just put it here, because "Widzisz ich?" uses "ich" which also means "their". That's a bit of a mess... :/


Craig842379

Ich widzisz came up as incorrect. Can the two words not be reversed like for emphasis?


Jellei

The emphasis is so unusual that it really shouldn't be accepted. It is like "Is it THEM that you do see?".


tryingveryhard

I thought je meant to eat... then again, I speak English..


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes, this word can have both those meanings :) (wrote Jellei above, a year ago). Actually "je" is "eats" as in "[he/she/it] eats"


anna387046

whats wrong with widzsiz je


JerryMcCarthy99

Spelling! Your "widzsiz" should be "widzisz"!! I'm surprised it didn't let it through as a "typo", but I suppose there are limits.....


Moclo

This popped up in "Possesives 5" when I havent done direct pronouns yet..


Jellei

You are right, this sentence was in the wrong place. I moved it to the next skill, where it belongs. Thanks for reporting.


CameronFos11

"Czy cie je widzisz?"

Why would this be incorrect?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Cię", if that is what you meant, is Accusative or Genitive, the Nominative form of which is "ty" to be the subject form for the verb "widzisz".


KristineKruszer

I thought "je" was eating. This gets confusing


JerryMcCarthy99

One word can have more than one meaning....

In this case, "je" is indeed "he/she/it eats" : https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/je%C5%9B%C4%87

However, it is also the Accusative of "they" for non-masculine personal: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/one#Polish ; used for all groups not containing at least one man.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.