"Is a lion not a cat?"

Translation:Czy lew to nie kot?

December 17, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martin267907

What is wrong about the translation "Czy lew nie jest kotem?" Thanks!


Vengir

There's nothing wrong with that.


stephenpeckhover

Could nie and to switch positions?


Aug.Girotto

I believe "to" can change position when it means "this" -> "czy to ... nie jest..." . In this case it means "is a" and cannot change


Jellei

"Is this tree not a plant" or something like that? Yes, but well... I'd say that then "to" is a completely different word which just happens to look identical.


George215793

Is "to" equivalent to the word "a"?


Vengir

The closest Polish equivalent of the English word "a" is "jakiś", but you will not see it used nearly as often.

The Polish word "to" can have different meanings depending on the sentence. Sometimes it's translated into English as "is", even though it's not a verb, technically speaking.


Race749326

Does the order of to and nie matter? Would "Czy lew nie to kot?" be acceptable? Because that's what I put.


Vengir

It does matter. „To” is not a true verb, so you don't negate it like you would a normal verb.


Swivel5

In the hints it suggest 'to' at the front so i put 'to lew nie kot' what is czy and why is 'to' in the middle? 'to' means is right?


Jellei

Well, the hints are for the whole course so they won't necessary work in every sentence.

"To lew, nie kot" (if you add the comma) means "This is a lion, not a cat". Quite a different sentence.

"to" isn't exactly "is", although it works like it. "Lew to kot" (A lion is a cat) is kinda like "A lion = a cat". And here it is definitely in the right place.


kjoglekar

Czy introduces a closed question. English sometimes uses "Do/does" at the front of this type of question, French has "Est-ce que".


Maxim.Nazarenko

"Lew nie jest kotem?" - actually right for me.


Jellei

Yes, "Czy" is useful, but not required.


cora_vb

I don't understand what is the difference between "Lew to nie kot" and "Lew to nie kotem"


Vengir

The latter is incorrect. It's either "Lew to nie kot" or "Lew nie jest kotem".


Jellei

And the meaning is basically the same. I'd recommend "Lew nie jest kotem" as a more elegant solution.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.