"Is a lion not a cat?"

Translation:Czy lew to nie kot?

December 17, 2015

4 Comments


Martin267907

What is wrong about the translation "Czy lew nie jest kotem?" Thanks!

November 28, 2018

Vengir

There's nothing wrong with that.

November 28, 2018

Swivel5

In the hints it suggest 'to' at the front so i put 'to lew nie kot' what is czy and why is 'to' in the middle? 'to' means is right?

August 27, 2018

Jellei

Well, the hints are for the whole course so they won't necessary work in every sentence.

"To lew, nie kot" (if you add the comma) means "This is a lion, not a cat". Quite a different sentence.

"to" isn't exactly "is", although it works like it. "Lew to kot" (A lion is a cat) is kinda like "A lion = a cat". And here it is definitely in the right place.

August 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.