"Ta ściana jest biała."

Translation:This wall is white.

December 18, 2015

14 Comments


esposch

The great wall of ściana?

January 17, 2016

Jellei

Actually a wall like the Great Wall of China is "mur". Wielki mur chiński.

"ściana" is a part of a building, either inside or outside.

April 4, 2018

SurrealSoul

No audio whatsoever.

December 18, 2015

Latcarf

Works for me

December 18, 2015

SurrealSoul

Sorry, this is my problem.

December 18, 2015

JamesTWils

I'm finding lately that sometimes the audio does not go automatically, but works when I click on the speaker. It started happening to me after I downloaded Windows 10, though I do not know whether that would be related in any way.

December 19, 2015

BobAtAL

difference between "this" and "that"?

December 26, 2016

Jellei

Sorry, could you specify the question? 'Cause I don't suppose you're asking about the difference between them in English...

December 26, 2016

ACwtf2

I have a bit of a problem differencing between this and that in Polish. Could someone enlighten me? There is tam, tamta, tamtego, tego, ta, to ... ? HELP. Haha. A short guide would be much appreciated! Dziekuje bardzo :)

May 29, 2017

Jellei

'tam' is 'there' (over there).

Some of those thing depend on cases, so this is a very broad topic. Please look for topics about cases here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

As other things are concerned: firstly, Polish and English have a different perception of 'closeness'. While in English "that" is perfectly natural usually, Polish "tamten" and its forms aren't used that often. "tamten" is in fact more like "that one over there". In short words, English goes like this: "this/that/that" while Polish has "ten/ten/tamten". The first "that" overlaps with second "ten", which is why we accept such translations although they aren't literal translations ("ten" = "this", "tamten" = "that").

Another thing: gender. The determiner depends on the gender of the noun it describes. Staying in Nominative (the basic, dictionary form), you have: ten/ta/to ('this' for masculine, feminine, neuter) and ci/te ('these' for masculine personal plural and not masculine-personal plural). For "that"/"those" you just start the word with "tam".

May 30, 2017

LICA98

btw that is still not accepted here

April 4, 2018

Jellei

done

April 4, 2018

LICA98

also "wall's"

May 16, 2018

Jellei

ok

May 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.