"Nóż i widelec"

Translation:A knife and a fork

December 18, 2015

8 Comments


rvabbott

When you mouse over nóż, it gives you the case along with the translation. But when you mouse over "widelec," it simply says gives you the translation and says "new word," without giving the case. I assume it's masculine because it ends with a "c," and I suppose it's nominative as well. Is this correct?

February 16, 2016

immery

Yes, both nóż and widelec are masculine, both are presumably nominative here, and both have nominative=accusative.

February 16, 2016

rvabbott

Thanks. I just discovered Polish wiktionary, which is pretty useful for answering this sort of question

February 16, 2016

ThorstenAl3

which one?

September 21, 2018

Jellei

About declension, I guess.

September 21, 2018

pluckingstrings

When talking about a knife and a fork together, do they usually appear in this order in Polish? In English, it feels unnatural to me to put them in any order other than "fork and knife."

January 8, 2017

Jellei

I think this is indeed the usual order in Polish.

January 9, 2017

LilAndr3w

Ja nóż, ty widelec!

March 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.