"Tygrys"

Translation:A tiger

December 18, 2015

10 Comments


ShaunHalla

Another cognate

December 28, 2015

Melissa424418

It exactly sounds like tigres in spanish

January 20, 2016

isaacishumble

Why isn't there an a in Polish?

December 18, 2015

Bush6984

Because Polish is so much easier than English! (Okay, okay, maybe not, once you start talking about verb aspect, but nonetheless, it's worth pointing out amidst all the people complaining that "Slavic languages are so hard!" that no, in reality they've got a lot of things that make them easier, but sadly those traits often get ignored/overlooked by language learners)

March 17, 2016

ngfio

We just don't use articles.

December 18, 2015

Sincaxi

There is no a/the in Polish. If you're translating to English, you'll have to tell by the context.

December 18, 2015

Julia262996

There is but they do not use it so often

March 31, 2018

Charl222216

Why does there have to be an "A" in the front?? I wrote down "Tiger" and the answer was wrong? The viable answers for this one needs to be updated...

September 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.