1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ryba je chleb."

"Ryba je chleb."

Translation:The fish is eating bread.

December 18, 2015

15 Comments


isaacishumble

Poland is a very strange place...


Joona960016

Bread is actually a good bait to catch some fish.


Peachcat.Moon

True when I went fishing with my father we used bread :P


Mr.Xee

Fish eats bread


Jellei

You need an article before "fish".


Penelope289515

Of course fish eat bread, how else would they make a sandwich? Tamta ryba je kanapkę


Gatu77

A potem my jemy ryby. Z chlebem. And then we eat the fish. With bread. In fact, bread is used when fishing.


AZIESuperT

Poland is very simillar to ukrainian. (Для не иностранцев - польский похож на украинский.)


Yola448704

ryba (singular feminine noun) - fish (plural noun)
ryby (plural feminine noun) - fish (plural noun)

Ryba je/ Ryby jedzą chleb - (The) Fish eat bread


Luke715384

Sounds more like i than je ngl


Jellei

I think it sounds fine.


Khawnduan

U are all being very rude to my country


Mr.Xee

What is your country?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.