1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нужна вода."

"Мне нужна вода."

Translation:I need water.

December 18, 2015

12 Comments


MarcelKora

Could someone explain to me the difference between "мне нужно" and "мне надо"? My dictionary translates them both the same way. Thanks!


nika.v.lebedev

As a native Russian speaker I can assure you that they have the same definition.


ZaidRockso

I asked my teacher and she said both mean the exact same thing, except there are times where you can't use nado, but you can always use noojno


PolyGoat8

so which one means which? ? = need ? = necessary


NikoLDN

Нет, мне нужна водка


boradincer

is нужна a kind of verb or something another? i couldnt get what it is.


daughterofAlbion

The entry directly above yours by 2E3S explains that нужна is an adjective (which is describing the water).


Choreygii

which lesson are the adverbial/adjectival forms of нужно addressed and differentiated. I thought нужно preceded verbs (I need to...verb.) and the other forms agreed with what is needed.


2E3S
  • нужно~neuter (infinitive verbs agree as neuter)
  • нужна~feminine (вода is feminine, literally вода=water, нужна=is needed, мне=to me)
  • нужен~masculine
  • нужны~plural

These are short forms of full adjective нужный.


AndrasNemes

Where do you put the stress in вода ? I've heard both вóда and водá in the course. If both versions exist, what is the difference?


2E3S

Ultimately вода́. The first syllabus get the accent only in plural forms: во́ды etc.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.