1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нужна вода."

"Мне нужна вода."

Translation:I need water.

December 18, 2015

15 Comments


MarcelKora

Could someone explain to me the difference between "мне нужно" and "мне надо"? My dictionary translates them both the same way. Thanks!

March 9, 2016

nika.v.lebedev

As a native Russian speaker I can assure you that they have the same definition.

June 21, 2017

ZaidRockso

I asked my teacher and she said both mean the exact same thing, except there are times where you can't use nado, but you can always use noojno

March 27, 2016

PolyGoat8

so which one means which? ? = need ? = necessary

October 6, 2017

NikoLDN

Нет, мне нужна водка

March 26, 2018

Choreygii

which lesson are the adverbial/adjectival forms of нужно addressed and differentiated. I thought нужно preceded verbs (I need to...verb.) and the other forms agreed with what is needed.

December 18, 2015

2E3S
  • нужно~neuter (infinitive verbs agree as neuter)
  • нужна~feminine (вода is feminine, literally вода=water, нужна=is needed, мне=to me)
  • нужен~masculine
  • нужны~plural

These are short forms of full adjective нужный.

December 18, 2015

boradincer

is нужна a kind of verb or something another? i couldnt get what it is.

July 8, 2016

daughterofAlbion

The entry directly above yours by 2E3S explains that нужна is an adjective (which is describing the water).

July 8, 2016

AndrasNemes

Where do you put the stress in вода ? I've heard both вóда and водá in the course. If both versions exist, what is the difference?

September 14, 2018

2E3S

Ultimately вода́. The first syllabus get the accent only in plural forms: во́ды etc.

September 15, 2018

laura.cs.13

What is the correct word вода or воду for that phrase?

December 31, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Вода is nominative, literally "Water is need by me", with мне in dative, and нужна a predicate nominative adjective (not directly attached to a noun), as opposed an attributive adjective (attached to a noun).

The use of нужна in this sentence establishes nominative case for вода. нужна is a short-form adjective (нужный is the long form), and short-form adjectives are only used with nominative nouns.

January 13, 2019

MariaVilma305124

Нет, мне нужна текила.

November 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.