1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я прошёл тридцать три киломе…

"Я прошёл тридцать три километра."

Translation:I walked thirty three kilometers.

December 18, 2015

23 Comments


Lilalino

Why is this not correct? "I walked for 33 kilometers" I mean, it says correct solution "30 3 kilometers" ... are you kidding me?


Haggra

I know the explanation for it. The original answer expects "thirty three". When you use digits Duolingo AUTOMATICALLY converts thirty three from the answer written by the author of the problem to digits 30 for thirty, 3 for three, and so you have 30 3.


Subalito

километра = genitive singular!? can anyone please comment on this use in this situation?


goshpro

Yes, genitive singular for ..2, ..3, ..4 (but not for ..12, ..13, ..14).


curt

A safer way to remember this: after numbers ending in the forms два/две, три, четыре (12, 13, 14 end in -надцать, so they're not involved in this rule).


MichalaK_EU

Why not just Я шёл ? What is this про doing here ? Since some units I'm lost (already tried to understand numbers + verbs of movement I'm dying)


curt

Шёл (past of идти) would mean "I was walking/going...." with the action viewed as in progress. It's often used in the sense of "I was on my way...", or when describing the action itself is more important than a destination (мы шли медленно = we were walking slowly). There's more on using unidirectional verbs in the past in this video: https://youtu.be/fZk84UNRNFk


curt

про- here gives the sense of 'going/covering a certain distance.' In other contexts it can mean going past or through something.

Directional prefixes are a Big Topic, but there's a basic introduction (based on при-, 'arriving,' but mentioning other ones too) in this video: https://youtu.be/zBH6TT1p3sk?t=176 (the link starts about 3 minutes in for the general explanation).


AndrewBolg1

I think that, "I walked for thirty three kilometres" is better but Duolingo doesn't ;-(


bahgel

My answer was "I have gone thirty three kilometers" and that is correct - Прошел in this context translates to many things, such as passed, walked, or gone.

Прошло 20 минут - Twenty minutes have gone by or Twenty minutes have passed.


Kat961424

This is not idiomatic English, though. Which might of course not be your native language and is probably not the point of your Russian studies, but they still want an idiomatic English sentence here, which would be "I walked X kilometers"


piguy3

As a native English speaker, I find nothing unidiomatic about "I have gone thirty three kilometers." Perhaps one is on a backpacking trip: "I've gone 33 km today. Just another 400, and I'm back home."


Kat961424

What dialect do you speak? I've never heard it used that way and haven't found it in a quick corpus search either (using kilometers and miles to make sure; both with an array of numbers. miles yielded at least 2 or 3 results, but not very idiomatic and pertaining to cars and not used in this sort of context)


piguy3

American. Have a go at Google with "have gone 100 miles".

Here's an example:

Not many people can say they have gone 100 miles on foot in just over a day. Jeff Lewis can.


Imnuts7

You don't normally use 'to go' in this sense, it is better to use walk


spokospoko

Why? Russians tend to overuse "walk" to translate forms of ходить/идти, where an English speaker would typically just use "go." Unless the actual walking is a really significant part of the statement, it's odd to be so specific about it in English. In this situation it could be significant, because that's a long distance to walk, but it doesn't necessarily HAVE to be significant.


JeffCat6

I walked 33 KM. Thank you Duo!


DavidJones6545

No, Duolingo's version is not correct. It should be "thirty-three".


john.newbe

I don't like meter for metre .....A meter is something used to measure (like a thermometer) a metre is a measurement.


piguy3

Well, my American spell checker doesn't like "metre" ;)


keinemeinung

My American spellchecker doesn't even have meter or metre !


Kat961424

there is a mistake. I typed 33 kilometers and it was "corrected" to 30 3


piguy3

Ah, Duolingo's automatic number conversion out for a bit of fun and games ;) (Russian course staff should add the necessary hyphen)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.