"Kobieta słucha radia."

Translation:The woman is listening to the radio.

December 18, 2015

12 Comments


JamesTWils

Is radio a plural for some reason or does sluchat' take the genitive?

December 18, 2015

Vengir

It takes genitive

December 18, 2015

JamesTWils

Thank you.

December 18, 2015

LICA98

the woman's listening

May 17, 2018

Jellei

ok

May 18, 2018

Popo-lsku

What is the different between "is listening to" and "is listen to" in this case?

July 23, 2018

JamesTWils

"is listen to" is not proper English. Either "is listening to" or "listens to" would be appropriate. The first is talking about a current, ongoing action, while the second is usually describing a repeated action. For instance, if I say my mom is listening to the radio, I am probably telling you why she isn't with us in the kitchen right now or something. If I say my mom listens to the radio, I am talking about a habit of hers, maybe indicating that's how she gets the news, instead of the television or newspaper.

July 23, 2018

Walkinthedog

Stupid is as stupid does and I've done this dozens of times. Not paying attention to what I'm doing. Too much concentration on typing.

July 27, 2018

Walkinthedog

I would be happier if it was lady, we speak respectfully of our women.

August 1, 2018

StudentHelen

Isn't "radio" neutral? I thought that neutral words do not change in grammar cases. Or maybe would both "radio" and "radia" be correct here?

September 5, 2018

Jellei

"radio" used to stay unchanged in every case a few decades ago, now it's considered dated.

But anyway, see what Vengir wrote.

September 6, 2018

Vengir

Neuter words also inflect by case. There are some words that don't inflect at all (for example the -um words in singular or female names that don't end with -a), but it's separate from their gender.

September 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.