"Ma femme est jolie."

Translation:My wife is pretty.

January 11, 2013

31 Comments


rooke

Is this definitely "my wife" in this case? Saying "my woman" in English is certainly a valid and used phrase - is the same not true in French?

January 11, 2013

riclage

"my woman" sounds strange in English. Check here: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=anglais&query=my+woman You can see it is rarely used. You can also use the same site to check the other way around and see that "ma femme" is way more frequently translated as "my wife".

So while "my woman" is correct, Duolingo is a software and cannot account for all variations, exceptions and nuances of the languages at hand. My suggestion is: stick to the more commonly used translations.

January 11, 2013

Hunus

It may sound strange but it is commonly used.

December 23, 2013

iloveowls13

Hunus, I agree, but Duolingo might only except what is programmed, which in this case, is "My wife". I got this wrong as well.

October 7, 2014

n6zs

The point is that in French, "ma femme" will be understood as meaning "my wife".

October 16, 2018

DenisBouch7

The term "ma femme" is used to refer to "my wife." Best not to try to force a word for word translation.

October 29, 2018

zambranacris

Mon- my -m- thing that belongs to me Ton- your- thing that belongs to you Son- his/her thing that belongs to him/her Ma-my-f-thing that belongs to me Ta-your-f- thing that belongs to you Sa-his/her-f- thing that belongs to him/her Mes- several things that belong to me Tes- several things that belong to you Ses- his/her several things that belong to him/her Notre-our-one thing that belongs to us Votre-your-one thing that belongs to you Leur-their- one thing that belongs to them Nos-our-several things that belong to us Vos-your- several things that belong to you I hope this makes sense to you it is a lot to take in.

April 13, 2014

poxto

When to use ma vs mon and etc?

April 28, 2013

BenjaminJo12

Ma, mon, and other posessive pronouns depend entirely on the gender of what you own.

For instance, if you own a male rabbit (le lapin) you'd say Mon lapin. My female rabbit (la lapine) would be Ma lapine.

It doesnt matter if you are a boy or a girl. Just the thing you own. Hope that helps.

December 22, 2013

ericmagnuson

Use "ma" if the object (what you're describing) is feminine, "mes" if it's plural, and "mon" if it's masculine or starts with a vowel or silent 'h'.

June 27, 2013

mallika758737

What about my wife is beautiful. Duolingo does not accept it

November 17, 2016

n6zs

While a person may say many things, the translation of "jolie" will generally be "pretty". If you want to say "beautiful", use "belle".

October 16, 2018

VisnjaLuki4

Ma femme est jolie. Why not, my wife is nice.

March 22, 2019

LuisAntoni255429

why can't I use beautiful for jolie?

what do you think about that guys??

September 7, 2014

PablitoNogales

Jolie is pretty. Belle is beautiful.

September 21, 2014

trentyy_jb15

Why did it say in wrong? It says type what you hear...

It said: Ma femme est joli

I typed: Ma femme est joli

It said i was wrong and that u was supposed to reply in english. Confused

March 23, 2015

n6zs

If you are asked to "type what you hear", you must say "ma femme est jolie", not "joli" (m). So hearing includes even letters which are silent.

October 16, 2018

krista189497

My wife is nice....wrong? not really.... one of those automatic corrections that don't match your answer....

May 22, 2018

n6zs

When French speakers use "joli(e)", it generally means lovely or pretty. When speaking about things, an English speaker may use "nice". But that carries a shift of meaning that is not really there when talking about a person. If you say "nice" about a person, one would say "gentil(le)" or "sympathique/sympa" which means nice, likeable, pleasant, or friendly. So if you translate "nice" back to French, what will you get? You must understand what is meant first; only then can you make an effective translation.

October 16, 2018

DenisBouch7

Mercu!

October 29, 2018

VisnjaLuki4

Thanks

March 22, 2019

VincentQui16

i have a question why do some people have so much flags on their head?

January 24, 2019

RuairidhGr1

Is "woman" not also correct?

January 29, 2019

n6zs

When someone says "ma femme", it is understood as "my wife".

February 5, 2019

Bigwig40

I translated joli as nice when describing trousers, and was marked right, but it ws marked wrong when used in the sentence descrbing a wife, and corrected to "pretty" - can anyone explain why please, and how do you say - "My wife is nice" Thank you.

March 14, 2019

DenisBouch7

Ma femme est gentille/sympa.

March 14, 2019

MarinaHern7

Quelle est la difference parmi beautiful et pretty. Io sonno a protestare , enerjicamente;

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.