"Справжня українська історія"

Translation:Real Ukrainian history

December 18, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

The Americans, Australians, Canadian, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, etc., all speak English because they have been historically a part of the British Empire. That's the way it works. Same with the Eastern and Southern Ukraine--a part of the Russian Empire. Russian was the administrative language of both the Empire and later the Soviet Union. Western Ukraine, especially Galicia and Volhynia were part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. There were 50 million people speaking so many languages that Ukrainians, Rusyns, and Belarusians were also there, speaking their own languages . They did not know or understand Russian because they didn't need it. German was the administrative language. Politically, the ruling elites of the Ukrainian people under the Tsars willingly imposed the Russian language upon themselves and the Ukrainian people in order to gain power with the Russian ruling elites. The blame goes both ways. The Ukrainian language had a resurgence after Austria-Hungary fell apart and nationalism broke out all over Europe. When then-Ukraine was reunited with Galicia and Volhynia, their peoples realized that they spoke the same language, not Russian, and had the same culture from before the Hapsburg Dynasty and before the late Russian Empire. This led to a Ukrainian nationalism and a resurgence of a non-Russian, Ukrainian literature, folklore, and politics. It's just history. You can be angry at Russia, but that's the way it is.


MMYvt2

Why to start from the point when russia already existed? Why not to start earlier, much earlier, when Ukrainian history really started? Some folks should relax instead of stealing someone else's history, trying to rewrite it, getting false identity. What is so wrong in being either a derivative or a wild mixture with various northern and asian groups? It is o.k. Just accept it.


Icystrider

Ĉu ekzistas falsa Ukrajna historio?


grey236

I've seen something about these type of sentences and one person said that this probably has to do with politics and how Russia and Ukraine aren't... I think you get the point


PerunBolt

BTW: 'LANGUAGE IS CULTURE'. It doesn't matter what country it is from.

~ Language has its own ethnic 'spirit', culture, music, history, mentality/intelligence, specific energy & evolution/devolution.

~ That's why sometimes people can or cannot understand eachother.

~ That's WHY we are here at Duolingo taking various language courses in order to learn from eachother & understand eachother better! :) Let's keep it up! :)

In this course, WE are learning UKRAINIAN. So, we NEED to learn about certain Ukrainian things, people, events, including history & culture. It's what 'makes the world tick'. So, let's GO FOR IT!

"ТРИМАЙТЕСЯ - НЕ ЗДАВАЙТЕСЯ!!" ;D "Hang tight! - Never give up!!" :D


mph.vgc

Is this a political tribune or a language course? Please do not hijack educational platform!

Why not -"The real history of Ukraine"?

I guess it should be accepted. Any thoughts?


PerunBolt

Check out the fantasic, thought-provoking history book by Prof. Yuri Shilov about Ukraine:

"ANCIENT HISTORY OF ARATTA-UKRAINE 20,000 BCE - 1000 CE" (Amazon.com)

It's an excellent, informative, up-to-date read.

Then tell me which nation/peoples are 'older & bigger'...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.