1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To dziecko jest duże."

"To dziecko jest duże."

Translation:This child is big.

December 18, 2015

13 Comments


phgao

Big as a euphemism for fat? Would a Pole say this sentence or it's just merely a test of concepts for us learners? :)


Vengir

It's a normal Polish sentence. Here we call children small or big to refer to their age (or perhaps some other trait associated with it, like heigth or skills).


XanderBoak

I put "this child is gargantuan, however despite my overwhelmingly obvious exaggeration, the simultaneous sarcasm distributed sill reconciled my answer as incorrect, I yam veryy confused.


Vengir

The word you were trying to use is equivalent to Polish „gargantuiczne”.


KesGrelly

so I've learned here that this child is neither tall nor fat but big?


Jellei

Yup, exactly.


TeaKozlows

So, could I say, "To jest duże dziecko" to say "This is a big child" or is that grammatically incorrect?


Vengir

That is absolutely correct.


transientu

is duze in the accusative or nominative here? I feel like it should be nominative but the help list accusative first. Are they just the same word?


Jellei

The forms are identical, as "dziecko" is neuter. The hints aren't that great to always put the right one first.

It's Nominative, because in an "X is Y" sentence, if Y is just an adjective, it's Nominative. And if it's a noun phrase, it's Instrumental.


Arnoldpitt

I am confused about the double use of to. a sentence or two before to was used for that is Here you use both to and jest.


Jellei

In an "X is Y" sentence, you can only use the "to" construction, if both X and Y are noun phrases. As here Y is just an adjective, you can only go with "jest".

You may think about "to" as something kinda similar to "=". Let's say that one can imagine "this child = a big child", but not really "this child = big".

As for the first (or rather here: the only one) use of "to", it's a neuter determiner. Better to think about it as a completely different word that just happens to look identical.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.